Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 4 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Entity wont work setEntityActive()
Author Message
sgthale Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 22
Threads: 13
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 1
#1
Entity wont work setEntityActive()

So Im trying to change a static_prop dungeon style wall to entity so I can make it visible and invisible on command. I used the Model Editor as follows and it still wont work. Help



.png   help.PNG (Size: 298.06 KB / Downloads: 26)

Its just a wall so I just want it to collide and not move with everything
(This post was last modified: 08-28-2011, 05:58 AM by sgthale.)
08-28-2011, 05:55 AM
Find Reply
MegaScience Offline
Member

Posts: 213
Threads: 1
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 2
#2
RE: Entity wont work setEntityActive()

I believe if you want to do this, you'll need to make the wall an entity. That is a Static Prop, and wouldn't work with the command. That involves opening it in the Model Editor... I'm sure another user can help you with that. I'm only good with scripting.
08-28-2011, 01:04 PM
Find Reply
Juby Away
Senior Member

Posts: 290
Threads: 2
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 5
#3
RE: Entity wont work setEntityActive()

Since I'm not a very good teacher, I made the entity for you and I know it works for the SetEntityActive() command.

http://www.mediafire.com/?uc1p627cp76cfs6

Insanity. Static.
08-28-2011, 02:32 PM
Find Reply
sgthale Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 22
Threads: 13
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 1
#4
RE: Entity wont work setEntityActive()

(08-28-2011, 02:32 PM)Juby Wrote: Since I'm not a very good teacher, I made the entity for you and I know it works for the SetEntityActive() command.

http://www.mediafire.com/?uc1p627cp76cfs6

oh great but how did you do it? What was the user defined variable type?
08-28-2011, 07:20 PM
Find Reply
Elven Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 862
Threads: 37
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 26
#5
RE: Entity wont work setEntityActive()

(08-28-2011, 02:32 PM)Juby Wrote: Since I'm not a very good teacher, I made the entity for you and I know it works for the SetEntityActive() command.

http://www.mediafire.com/?uc1p627cp76cfs6

Another great thing to make tutorial in my channel Smile


The Interrogation
Chapter 1

My tutorials
08-28-2011, 08:56 PM
Find Reply




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)