Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
I need help!
santtex Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 14
Threads: 3
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
#1
Question  I need help!

Hi!

How i export custom monster from maya to hpl 2 engine.. and how i can make that dae_anim file.
I need to know maya Collada export settings to animation and that T-pose . and sorry my bad english
please reply fast Smile
10-06-2011, 07:54 AM
Find Reply
Gamemakingdude Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 470
Threads: 82
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 9
#2
RE: I need help!

http://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/thread-9790.html

Next time look through forums first.

Rep if like me or im helpful or you love my stories!
Stephanos house
10-06-2011, 07:56 AM
Find Reply
santtex Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 14
Threads: 3
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
#3
RE: I need help!

(10-06-2011, 07:56 AM)Gamemakingdude Wrote: http://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/thread-9790.html

Next time look through forums first.
that's not what I'm looking for... i need animation export settings... and information about dae_anim file.....
10-06-2011, 08:30 AM
Find Reply
Montesky Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 27
Threads: 2
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 2
#4
RE: I need help!

I´ve the same quest... i try to put a custom enemy, model and animation... the model load perfectly in editor, but animation crash... log say "cant be more than 4 bones in a submesh" Huh

http://wiki.frictionalgames.com/hpl1/doc...=animation

Chapter 2.2

Edit: i think that the anim file is a opencollada with extension renamed, and its the model + animation key

i continue try it
(This post was last modified: 10-06-2011, 03:42 PM by Montesky.)
10-06-2011, 03:38 PM
Find Reply
Montesky Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 27
Threads: 2
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 2
#5
RE: I need help!

Yeah !! You can test the animation key in maya or 3dsmax...

just rename the animation file, example:
Attack_run.dae_anim
to
Attack_run.dae
, then you can import it to maya or 3dsmax how openCollada, view the animation, edit keys, remove keys... etc...

for custom animation you will export how dae file and rename it to dae_anim and put in animation folder where you character
10-07-2011, 11:16 PM
Find Reply
santtex Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 14
Threads: 3
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
#6
RE: I need help!

yes i know that but...how i do working animations on my own model .. without crash..
10-08-2011, 09:03 AM
Find Reply
Danny Boy Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 2,718
Threads: 85
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 81
#7
RE: I need help!

yeah i wish to know this myself too! please if you can solve this make a tutorial of it! i realty need it Big Grin
10-08-2011, 10:16 AM
Website Find Reply
santtex Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 14
Threads: 3
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
#8
RE: I need help!

Yes please someone solve this ! and tell us
10-08-2011, 10:46 AM
Find Reply
Montesky Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 27
Threads: 2
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 2
#9
RE: I need help!

(10-08-2011, 09:03 AM)santtex Wrote: yes i know that but...how i do working animations on my own model .. without crash..
Make sure that you skinned model is by track vertex (2 bones can´t work over same vertex)
Export it (Model, bones and animation "first" pose with a little natural movement for test) you can try to export how dae file with standar Maya Collada with settings how below:

.................................................................
bakeTransforms=0
exportPolygonMeshes=1
bakeLighting=0
isSampling=1
curveConstrainSampling=1
removeStaticCurves=0
exportCameraAsLookat=0
exportLights=1
exportCameras=1
exportJointsAndSkin=1
exportAnimations=1
exportTriangles=0
exportInvisibleNodes=0
exportNormals=1
exportTexCoords=1
exportVertexColors=1
exportVertexColorsAnimation=0
exportTangents=1
exportTexTangents=0
exportConstraints=1
exportPhysics=1
exportXRefs=1
dereferenceXRefs=0
cameraXFov=0
cameraYFov=1
.........................................................................

-Load the bone-animed dae file in your Model Viewer... just make sure the bones is loades with the model. -Exit Model viewer

-make sure a mesh file was created
- go to at your Amnesia root folder ---> open the modelviewer.log ---> go to end and make sure you have some like this:


ANIMATION  Name: 'F:/JUEGOS Y PROGRAMAS.old/STEAM/steamapps/common/amnesia the dark descent/entities/mTK/test/test_1.msh'  Tracks: 3  Length: 3.333333   Name: 'node-cabeza' Keyframes: 101   Name: 'node-cuerpo' Keyframes: 1   Name: 'node-cola' Keyframes: 1 ----- - ANIM DEBUG: -----
SKELETON  Bones: 3   Name: 'node-cabeza' Pos: (-0.182132 : 5.895278 : 0.000000)   Name: 'node-cuerpo' Pos: (4.717011 : -0.000000 : 0.000000)   Name: 'node-cola' Pos: (7.921375 : -0.000002 : 0.000000)---------------------------------------


- Now run ModelViewer, load your dae animated model... you will see any movement if you firts pose was correctly.. if done you can create a Animations folder where your custom model and put here the rest of animations, do not rename it now, just test the dae animation file for each pose in your Model viewer, when all poses are done load the first pose in your model editor.. save it how *.ent, exit and reopen editor for test all animations pose over the entitie file
(This post was last modified: 10-08-2011, 11:20 AM by Montesky.)
10-08-2011, 10:48 AM
Find Reply
santtex Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 14
Threads: 3
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 0
#10
RE: I need help!

Montesky can you send me that test model what you create ?
10-08-2011, 05:19 PM
Find Reply




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)