Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


OpenGL and hybrid-graphic problem
Francytopo Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Threads: 2
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
#1
Solved: 8 Years, 1 Month ago OpenGL and hybrid-graphic problem

Hi all,

Some months ago I bought an ASUS K53SV with Intel HD 3000 and Nvidia GT 540M graphics. While I was testing Penumbra games on it, I found out they were using the integrated card; I promptly added the .exe files in the Nvidia CP whitelist but video settings didn't change, just like the games kept running on the Intel graphic.

An excerpt from hpl.log:
Initializing Graphics Module
--------------------------------------------------------
Init low level graphics
Setting video mode: 800 x 600 - 32 bpp (for the record, the Intel graphic uses a stable 1366x768 res, but due to in-game unavailability it defaults to the lowest. However, here the Nvidia adapter is selected, which should use instead a 1280x720 res)
Init Glee...OK
Setting up OpenGL
  Max texture image units: 32
  Max texture coord units: 8
  Two sided stencil: 1
  Vertex Buffer Object: 1
  Anisotropic filtering: 1
  Max Anisotropic degree: 16
  Multisampling: 1
  Vertex Program: 1
  Fragment Program: 1
  NV Register Combiners: 1
  NV Register Combiners Stages: 8
  ATI Fragment Shader: 0
Creating graphic systems
  Creating Renderer2D
  Renderer2D created
  Creating Renderer3D
   Load Renderer3D gpu programs:
    Extrude
CG: 'ShadowExtrude_vp.cg' using profile: 'vp40'
CG: 'ShadowExtrude_fp.cg' using profile: 'fp40'
    Diffuse Vertex
CG: 'Diffuse_Color_vp.cg' using profile: 'vp40'
    Diffuse Fragment
CG: 'Diffuse_Color_fp.cg' using profile: 'fp40'
    Fog
CG: 'Fog_Solid_vp.cg' using profile: 'vp40'
CG: 'Fog_Solid_fp.cg' using profile: 'fp40'
   Creating fog textures: Solid Additive Alpha
CG: 'refract_vp.cg' using profile: 'vp40'
CG: 'refract_fp.cg' using profile: 'fp40'
CG: 'refract_special_fp.cg' using profile: 'fp40'
   init sky box
  Renderer3D created
Creating screen buffers size 800.000000 : 600.000000
Creating programs
CG: 'PostEffect_Blur_vp.cg' using profile: 'vp40'
CG: 'PostEffect_Blur_Rect_fp.cg' using profile: 'fp40'
CG: 'PostEffect_Blur_2D_fp.cg' using profile: 'fp40'
CG: 'PostEffect_Bloom_vp.cg' using profile: 'vp40'
CG: 'PostEffect_Bloom_fp.cg' using profile: 'fp40'
CG: 'PostEffect_Motion_vp.cg' using profile: 'vp40'
CG: 'PostEffect_Motion_fp.cg' using profile: 'fp40'
CG: 'PostEffect_DoF_vp.cg' using profile: 'vp40'
CG: 'PostEffect_DoF_fp.cg' using profile: 'fp40'
  RendererPostEffects created

Actually, I figured out the problem has to be addressed to OpenGL, which uses the integrated card and makes the games to detect it, even if the preferred graphic is selected as Nvidia. I downloaded the GLEW, that comes out with this:

An excerpt from visualinfo:
OpenGL vendor string: Intel
OpenGL renderer string: Intel(R) HD Graphics Family
OpenGL version string: 3.1.0 - Build 8.15.10.2509

My question is: is there a way to change the OpenGL graphic renderer to Nvidia?? I've Windows 7 x64 and the latest drivers for both graphics. Thanks in advance.

(This post was last modified: 10-21-2011, 03:24 PM by Francytopo.)
10-21-2011, 03:14 PM
Find
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,368
Threads: 45
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 183
#2
Solved: 8 Years, 1 Month ago RE: OpenGL and hybrid-graphic problem

from the nvidia control panel. At my laptop I can also right click at every application and select with which graphics processor I want to run it with.
10-21-2011, 08:33 PM
Find
Francytopo Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Threads: 2
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
#3
Solved: 8 Years, 1 Month ago RE: OpenGL and hybrid-graphic problem

(10-21-2011, 08:33 PM)plutomaniac Wrote: from the nvidia control panel. At my laptop I can also right click at every application and select with which graphics processor I want to run it with.
Yes as I said I've selected the games to run on Nvidia but nothing changes.

10-22-2011, 06:06 AM
Find
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,368
Threads: 45
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 183
#4
Solved: 8 Years, 1 Month ago RE: OpenGL and hybrid-graphic problem

Make sure you have these installed:

http://www.geforce.com/Drivers/Results/38110 for nvidia
http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_D...pe=Drivers for Intel

Can you right click at the game and select to run it with the nvidia card like I do?
10-22-2011, 10:13 AM
Find
Francytopo Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 6
Threads: 2
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
#5
Solved: 8 Years, 1 Month ago RE: OpenGL and hybrid-graphic problem

(10-22-2011, 10:13 AM)plutomaniac Wrote: Make sure you have these installed:

http://www.geforce.com/Drivers/Results/38110 for nvidia
http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_D...pe=Drivers for Intel

Can you right click at the game and select to run it with the nvidia card like I do?

Have you read my thread?? I said I've the latest drivers (these drivers) and YES, I can select the graphic processor to run the games with the Nvidia graphic but Penumbra keeps detecting the Intel card, even if I add the exe files in the Nvidia Control Panel or right-click at the games, most probably because the integrated is directly connected to the display. The problem is clearly OpenGL, and since there's no option in the Nvidia CP to make it recognizing the dedicated graphic, I need to know a solution that directly acts on this interface.


(This post was last modified: 10-22-2011, 02:58 PM by Francytopo.)
10-22-2011, 02:37 PM
Find
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,368
Threads: 45
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 183
#6
Solved: 8 Years, 1 Month ago RE: OpenGL and hybrid-graphic problem

I don't know. Nvidia does not work like that so no idea. Either way, Penumbra can be perfectly run with the Intel HD card so no problem.
10-22-2011, 03:11 PM
Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)