Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Door slam and cache?
palistov Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,208
Threads: 67
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 57
#11
RE: Door slam and cache?

Ensure the script area is named properly, and that you've deleted the map cache. You need to close Amnesia before you delete the cache though.

10-27-2011, 06:49 AM
Find Reply
Victor Offline
Member

Posts: 83
Threads: 19
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 2
#12
RE: Door slam and cache?

(10-26-2011, 11:46 PM)Tanshaydar Wrote: Use debug messages to see if Player actually collides with that area. I wager you already set up a developer environment and thus can see debug messages through F1 menu.
Let me see...

10-27-2011, 09:12 PM
Find Reply
Victor Offline
Member

Posts: 83
Threads: 19
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 2
#13
RE: Door slam and cache?

(10-27-2011, 09:12 PM)Victor Wrote:
(10-26-2011, 11:46 PM)Tanshaydar Wrote: Use debug messages to see if Player actually collides with that area. I wager you already set up a developer environment and thus can see debug messages through F1 menu.
Let me see...
Nothing appears when I do that...

10-27-2011, 10:15 PM
Find Reply
Tanshaydar Offline
From Beyond

Posts: 3,085
Threads: 17
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 67
#14
RE: Door slam and cache?

Then most probably player never collides with that area.

10-27-2011, 10:33 PM
Website Find Reply
Lihas Offline
Member

Posts: 90
Threads: 11
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 3
#15
RE: Door slam and cache?

Is your script area even named correctly?

Sins Of Our Past: Chapter 1
[WIP] Sins Of Our Past: Chapter 2
03-03-2012, 04:59 PM
Website Find Reply




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)