Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
message help
Statyk Offline
Schrödinger's Mod

Posts: 4,390
Threads: 72
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 241
#11
RE: message help

void EnteredBlockArea(string &in asParent, string &in asChild, int alState)
{
if(HasItem("key_1") == true)
{
SetMessage("CustomStory", "Barrier", 6);
}
}


Try this. I added a "{" and deleted a space after "if"
01-02-2012, 02:49 AM
Find Reply
eagledude4 Offline
Member

Posts: 144
Threads: 14
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
#12
RE: message help

(01-02-2012, 02:49 AM)Statyk Wrote: void EnteredBlockArea(string &in asParent, string &in asChild, int alState)
{
if(HasItem("key_1") == true)
{
SetMessage("CustomStory", "Barrier", 6);
}
}


Try this. I added a "{" and deleted a space after "if"
It doesn't really matter if there's a space after if, or if you put the { after the last bracket, or on the next line. Also, "if(HasItem("key_1") == true)" needs to be == false.

My extra_english.lang is located in "redist\custom_stories\Test", in-case that's a problem.

I just added FadeOut(0); below the SetMessage line, and the screen goes black, but doesn't show the message. Meaning that there's nothing wrong with how I call the function, but the SetMessage line itself.


Its hard to see the truth when you've been blinded by lies.
(This post was last modified: 01-02-2012, 07:41 AM by eagledude4.)
01-02-2012, 05:49 AM
Find Reply
eagledude4 Offline
Member

Posts: 144
Threads: 14
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
#13
RE: message help

Help Please.

Its hard to see the truth when you've been blinded by lies.
01-03-2012, 12:37 AM
Find Reply
Your Computer Offline
SCAN ME!

Posts: 3,456
Threads: 32
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 235
#14
RE: message help

Maybe the dev environment is preventing it from showing, assuming you have key_1 in your inventory and BlockArea is a Script area.

Tutorials: From Noob to Pro
01-03-2012, 02:48 AM
Website Find Reply
eagledude4 Offline
Member

Posts: 144
Threads: 14
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
#15
RE: message help

(01-03-2012, 02:48 AM)Your Computer Wrote: Maybe the dev environment is preventing it from showing, assuming you have key_1 in your inventory and BlockArea is a Script area.
Both of those conditions are true. I'm not sure if its related, but when I highlight the BlockArea in particular, I'm unable to rotate or resize the area, and both the General and Area tabs are non-existant.

[Image: pic2.png]



Its hard to see the truth when you've been blinded by lies.
(This post was last modified: 01-03-2012, 03:34 AM by eagledude4.)
01-03-2012, 03:27 AM
Find Reply
Statyk Offline
Schrödinger's Mod

Posts: 4,390
Threads: 72
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 241
#16
RE: message help

You selected two objects at once, that's why you don't see any details.

Try changing it from "CustomStory" to something else somewhat unrelated to "custom"... Try the category "PersonalMessages"
01-03-2012, 03:39 AM
Find Reply
eagledude4 Offline
Member

Posts: 144
Threads: 14
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
#17
RE: message help

(01-03-2012, 03:39 AM)Statyk Wrote: You selected two objects at once, that's why you don't see any details.

Try changing it from "CustomStory" to something else somewhat unrelated to "custom"... Try the category "PersonalMessages"
I did not have two objects selected at once. I just double checked and the same thing. I'm using the multiselect with area checked.

I tried you're suggestion, and it still won't show.

Its hard to see the truth when you've been blinded by lies.
(This post was last modified: 01-03-2012, 03:48 AM by eagledude4.)
01-03-2012, 03:46 AM
Find Reply
Statyk Offline
Schrödinger's Mod

Posts: 4,390
Threads: 72
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 241
#18
RE: message help

For one, I can see clearly in the picture given that you selected the script area AND the pathnodearea. As for the words showing up, can you post your entire .lang?
01-03-2012, 04:03 AM
Find Reply
eagledude4 Offline
Member

Posts: 144
Threads: 14
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
#19
RE: message help

(01-03-2012, 04:03 AM)Statyk Wrote: For one, I can see clearly in the picture given that you selected the script area AND the pathnodearea. As for the words showing up, can you post your entire .lang?

Oh, forgot about that path node Tongue, I forgot they counted as areas. You're right, my apologies.

<LANGUAGE>
    <CATEGORY Name="CustomStoryMain">
        <Entry Name="Description">You are awoken by the chimes of a grandfather clock.</Entry>
    </CATEGORY>

    <CATEGORY Name="PersonalMessages">
        <Entry Name="Barrier">I should investigate my father's room before heading downstairs.</Entry>
    </CATEGORY>

    <CATEGORY Name="Death">
        <Entry Name="StairScare">Wardrobes make good hiding places.</Entry>
    </CATEGORY>
    
    <CATEGORY Name="Journal">
        <Entry Name="First">See what's up.</Entry>
    </CATEGORY>
</LANGUAGE>

Its hard to see the truth when you've been blinded by lies.
(This post was last modified: 01-03-2012, 04:12 AM by eagledude4.)
01-03-2012, 04:07 AM
Find Reply
Statyk Offline
Schrödinger's Mod

Posts: 4,390
Threads: 72
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 241
#20
RE: message help

Do the other message show up in-game? If they do, something is wrong in the script or name of category/entry... If not, something is wrong in the "extra_english.lang" But I don't see an error in it, which makes me wonder if the other messages show up.
(This post was last modified: 01-03-2012, 04:20 AM by Statyk.)
01-03-2012, 04:20 AM
Find Reply




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)