Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Framerate issue on power station
whatever900 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Threads: 1
Joined: Jan 2012
Reputation: 0
#1
Solved: 4 Years, 3 Months ago Framerate issue on power station

As soon as I start the power station level for requiem, the framerate goes really low and the game becomes virtually unplayable. I am running OS X 10.5.8 and playing the collection. I've played through the other two penumbra games without any issue. I tried patching the game but that did nothing. Please help - I want to finish this game! Thanks.
01-09-2012, 04:03 AM
Find
BlueFury Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 470
Threads: 30
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 9
#2
Solved: 4 Years, 3 Months ago RE: Framerate issue on power station

Reinstall the game, reload previous saves or ask for a save past the area.

Sticks and stones may break our bones, but words will break our hearts. – Robert Fulghum
01-09-2012, 04:38 PM
Find
Vtin Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Threads: 0
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 0
#3
Solved: 4 Years, 3 Months ago RE: Framerate issue on power station

(01-09-2012, 04:38 PM)BlueFury Wrote: Reinstall the game, reload previous saves or ask for a save past the area.
I have exactly the same trouble, that level is unplayable due to the slow framerate. Graphic settings lowed with no result. Loading from previous save spots doesn't work. Is there any way to download the game again in order to reinstall it? (and... ¿does anyone know if that will work?)
2011 Mac Mini 2.3GHz with 8Gb Ram DDR3.
Thanks!
V.
10-04-2012, 12:12 AM
Find
Statyk Offline
Schrödinger's Mod

Posts: 4,390
Threads: 72
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 241
#4
Solved: 4 Years, 3 Months ago RE: Framerate issue on power station

Where did you get Amnesia from?
10-04-2012, 12:13 AM
Find
Robby Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 2,549
Threads: 38
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 47
#5
Solved: 4 Years, 3 Months ago RE: Framerate issue on power station

(10-04-2012, 12:13 AM)Statyk Wrote: Where did you get Amnesia from?
I think this is the wrong section, Statyk.

You might have wanted to say "Where you got Penumbra from?"

Infrequently active. Don't expect an immediate response. Best to contact me at a different locale. If I create a thread, expect me to be quite active.
(This post was last modified: 10-04-2012, 01:35 PM by Robby.)
10-04-2012, 01:33 PM
Website Find
Vtin Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Threads: 0
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 0
#6
Solved: 4 Years, 3 Months ago RE: Framerate issue on power station

(10-04-2012, 01:33 PM)Nemet Robert (Robby) Wrote: I've downloaded the Collection From Frictional's webpage, of course. Trouble is that I can't find any way to download it that doesn't require paying for the game again. But i'm not really sure that reinstalling the game will solve this... Any ideas?
Val
(10-04-2012, 12:13 AM)Statyk Wrote: Where did you get Amnesia from?
I think this is the wrong section, Statyk.

You might have wanted to say "Where you got Penumbra from?"
10-04-2012, 03:37 PM
Find
Robby Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 2,549
Threads: 38
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 47
#7
Solved: 4 Years, 3 Months ago RE: Framerate issue on power station

Ok, so it ain't a pirated copy.

What about posting the PC's specs?

Infrequently active. Don't expect an immediate response. Best to contact me at a different locale. If I create a thread, expect me to be quite active.
(This post was last modified: 10-04-2012, 04:42 PM by Robby.)
10-04-2012, 04:40 PM
Website Find
Vtin Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Threads: 0
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 0
#8
Solved: 4 Years, 3 Months ago RE: Framerate issue on power station

Mac mini 5,1, (mid 2011); 2.3 Ghz Intel Core i5 processor; 8Gb 1333 Mhz DDR3 ram
Intel HD Graphics 3000 512 Mb
500 Gb hard disk
Mac OS X Lion 10.7.4

¿maybe not enough for the game?
(10-04-2012, 04:40 PM)Nemet Robert (Robby) Wrote: Ok, so it ain't a pirated copy.

What about posting the PC's specs?
10-04-2012, 05:39 PM
Find
Robby Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 2,549
Threads: 38
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 47
#9
Solved: 4 Years, 3 Months ago RE: Framerate issue on power station

Try reading through here.

[AMD+Intel HD] Laptop OpenGL Troubleshooting Guide

Infrequently active. Don't expect an immediate response. Best to contact me at a different locale. If I create a thread, expect me to be quite active.
10-04-2012, 05:41 PM
Website Find
Vtin Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Threads: 0
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 0
#10
Solved: 4 Years, 3 Months ago RE: Framerate issue on power station

Uffff... it does not sound very well; seems not to be any solution.
Many thanks, anyway.
V.
10-04-2012, 06:37 PM
Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)