Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Set active bug?
samixxa Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 12
Threads: 3
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
#1
Set active bug?

Hi Everyone, I'm Currently making a map to Amnesia, im quite new to it, but slowly getting the hand of it.. But i ran across this problem quite some time now, When setting an item "in active" (not checking active box in HPL editor) they are still active, is there a way to fix this issue?

-Thanks
01-27-2012, 02:49 PM
Find
Tripication Offline
Member

Posts: 172
Threads: 19
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 6
#2
RE: Set active bug?

save the map

[Image: speedart__2___yoshimitsu_by_kamofudge-d4yo6kk.png]
01-27-2012, 02:50 PM
Find
samixxa Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 12
Threads: 3
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
#3
RE: Set active bug?

obliviously did that. . .
01-27-2012, 02:54 PM
Find
flamez3 Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,281
Threads: 48
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 57
#4
RE: Set active bug?

If your saying that your not checking/unchecking the active box in the level editor, what function are you using in script.

01-27-2012, 03:03 PM
Find
samixxa Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 12
Threads: 3
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
#5
RE: Set active bug?

When a player Collide with an Area it sets the things active, weirdly enough some of the items are hidden till the played walks in the area, but some of them are active all the time.

void OnStart()
{
    AddEntityCollideCallback("Player", "area_3", "boo", true, 1);
}

void boo(string &in asParent, string &in asChild, int alState)
{    
    SetEntityActive("armor_1", true);
    SetEntityActive("armor_2", true);
    SetEntityActive("armor_3", true);
    SetEntityActive("armor_4", true);
    SetEntityActive("armor_5", true);
    SetEntityActive("armor_6", true);
    SetEntityActive("armor_7", true);
    SetEntityActive("armor_8", true);
    SetEntityActive("armor_9", true);
    SetEntityActive("armor_10", true);
    SetEntityActive("armor_11", true);
    SetEntityActive("armor_12", true);
    SetEntityActive("armor_13", true);
    PlaySoundAtEntity("area_3", "21_scream10/21_screams.snt", "area_3", 0, false);
    SetEntityActive("torch_static01_2", true);
    SetEntityActive("torch_static01_1", true);
}

The Torches are inactive till the player walks in the area, but the armors are active all the time even tho they are unchecked.
01-27-2012, 03:11 PM
Find
Datguy5 Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 629
Threads: 25
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 12
#6
RE: Set active bug?

I sometimes have the same problem Sad
01-27-2012, 03:49 PM
Find
samixxa Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 12
Threads: 3
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
#7
RE: Set active bug?

You happen to know how to fix it?, or what do you do when it occours?
01-27-2012, 04:13 PM
Find
Datguy5 Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 629
Threads: 25
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 12
#8
RE: Set active bug?

No i dont know how to fix it Sad.Im trying the same as you.Addentitycollideback.But the entitie is active even though i have unchecked the active box.
01-27-2012, 04:56 PM
Find
flamez3 Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,281
Threads: 48
Joined: Apr 2011
Reputation: 57
#9
RE: Set active bug?

Certain entities can't be inactive. I'm guessing that's the reason.

01-27-2012, 04:59 PM
Find
samixxa Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 12
Threads: 3
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 0
#10
RE: Set active bug?

that could also be an oblivious reson for it now working, i will conclude it's that then, and choose another entity
01-27-2012, 05:58 PM
Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)