Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 3 Vote(s) - 4.33 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Can't Play Amnesia !!! (BLACK BOX)
6maryjane Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Threads: 2
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
#21
Solved: 3 Years, 8 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Can't Play Amnesia !!! (BLACK BOX)

I'm trying to run a mod called disponentia, I can run amnesia, but whenever I open up disponentia and I click on start new game the loading screen crashes and the same error pops up. Not quite sure what the problem is, I have enough space the and amnesia update thing.
10-26-2012, 02:00 AM
Find
Statyk Offline
Schrödinger's Mod

Posts: 4,390
Threads: 72
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 241
#22
Solved: 3 Years, 8 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Can't Play Amnesia !!! (BLACK BOX)

(10-26-2012, 02:00 AM)6maryjane Wrote: I'm trying to run a mod called disponentia, I can run amnesia, but whenever I open up disponentia and I click on start new game the loading screen crashes and the same error pops up. Not quite sure what the problem is, I have enough space the and amnesia update thing.
I'm not sure why you had to bump a 2 month old thread for this, but where did you get the game from?
10-26-2012, 04:39 AM
Find
darkely Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 984
Threads: 87
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 10
#23
Solved: 3 Years, 8 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Can't Play Amnesia !!! (BLACK BOX)

Black Box aka a repack of a game stripped of any DRM protection and anything that is not part of core game play. In other words pirated copy.

10-26-2012, 05:10 AM
Find
Robby Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 2,549
Threads: 38
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 47
#24
Solved: 3 Years, 8 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Can't Play Amnesia !!! (BLACK BOX)

(10-26-2012, 05:10 AM)darkely Wrote: Black Box aka a repack of a game stripped of any DRM protection and anything that is not part of core game play. In other words pirated copy.
Don't really say that until we get a reply.

Infrequently active. Don't expect an immediate response. Best to contact me at a different locale. If I create a thread, expect me to be quite active.
10-26-2012, 01:56 PM
Website Find
MrNintendude1 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Threads: 0
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0
#25
Solved: 3 Years, 8 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Can't Play Amnesia !!! (BLACK BOX)

I have the same problem but now i know i need better cards/drivers because i have the GDI Generic renderer, but where can i get what i need? Huh
11-02-2012, 08:19 PM
Find
RawkBandMan Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,146
Threads: 35
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 5
#26
Solved: 3 Years, 8 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Can't Play Amnesia !!! (BLACK BOX)

(10-26-2012, 02:00 AM)6maryjane Wrote: I'm trying to run a mod called disponentia, I can run amnesia, but whenever I open up disponentia and I click on start new game the loading screen crashes and the same error pops up. Not quite sure what the problem is, I have enough space the and amnesia update thing.
If you are running the game at anything but High settings, it will crash with a black box (or I could be thinking of another mod...)

@above, What is your graphics card and OS?

@darkely, That is not necessarily true. In most cases, it's because of bad drivers or not a powerful enough graphics card (had it happen to me MULTIPLE times on my old computer).

I've come to learn to not fear the living, nor the dead... But the monsters that hide in closets.
(This post was last modified: 11-03-2012, 01:09 AM by RawkBandMan.)
11-03-2012, 01:08 AM
Find
MrNintendude1 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Threads: 0
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0
#27
Solved: 3 Years, 8 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Can't Play Amnesia !!! (BLACK BOX)

(11-03-2012, 01:08 AM)XxRoCkBaNdMaNxX Wrote: How do i check what my graphics card and OS? sorry im new to computer gaming. @XxRoCkBaNdMaNxX


(10-26-2012, 02:00 AM)6maryjane Wrote: I'm trying to run a mod called disponentia, I can run amnesia, but whenever I open up disponentia and I click on start new game the loading screen crashes and the same error pops up. Not quite sure what the problem is, I have enough space the and amnesia update thing.
If you are running the game at anything but High settings, it will crash with a black box (or I could be thinking of another mod...)

@above, What is your graphics card and OS?

@darkely, That is not necessarily true. In most cases, it's because of bad drivers or not a powerful enough graphics card (had it happen to me MULTIPLE times on my old computer).
11-04-2012, 06:44 AM
Find
RawkBandMan Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,146
Threads: 35
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 5
#28
Solved: 3 Years, 8 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Can't Play Amnesia !!! (BLACK BOX)

(11-04-2012, 06:44 AM)MrNintendude1 Wrote:
(11-03-2012, 01:08 AM)XxRoCkBaNdMaNxX Wrote: How do i check what my graphics card and OS? sorry im new to computer gaming. @XxRoCkBaNdMaNxx
To check these, go to the Start Menu > Run, and type in dxdiag, and click Ok. If a box pops up, click Ok on it, and let it load. Once it loads, Tell me what it says beside 'Operating System'. Next, go to the Display tab on the top, and tell me what it says beside 'Name'

I've come to learn to not fear the living, nor the dead... But the monsters that hide in closets.
11-06-2012, 04:41 AM
Find
Thinker Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 22
Threads: 4
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 0
#29
Solved: 3 Years, 8 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Can't Play Amnesia !!! (BLACK BOX)

I can run Amnesia fine, but when I try to run my own mod (I checked all the cfgs ad they seem to be fine) it comes up with black box also...

We need to go deeper.
02-03-2013, 07:13 AM
Find
PutraenusAlivius Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 4,713
Threads: 75
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 119
#30
Solved: 3 Years, 8 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Can't Play Amnesia !!! (BLACK BOX)

Thinker, check the solution in previous posts. And why did you bump a 2 month dead thread?

"Veni, vidi, vici."
"I came, I saw, I conquered."
02-03-2013, 11:45 AM
Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)