Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 4 Vote(s) - 3 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Slenderman Monster
xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx Away
Posting Freak

Posts: 935
Threads: 0
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 54
#31
RE: Slenderman Monster

Well you'd need to import it into a 3d program and then export it again in another format. .c4d is Cinema4d 's native format, if that helps... A quick google search revealed that there don't seem to be any free plugins for importing that format into 3ds Max or Maya, so I can't help you with that, sry...maybe ask the creator of that model if he could give you a .obj file instead?
08-10-2012, 11:14 AM
Find Reply
Ghieri Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 2,374
Threads: 8
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 60
#32
RE: Slenderman Monster

Google "Retopology".

Also, I just checked, and Blender is capable of Importing and exporting as DAE's, so you might want to try there.

[Image: tumblr_n6m5lsQThQ1qc99nxo1_250.gif]
08-11-2012, 01:54 PM
Find Reply
candlejack131 Offline
Member

Posts: 209
Threads: 17
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 2
#33
RE: Slenderman Monster

(08-10-2012, 11:14 AM)Hirnwirbel Wrote: Well you'd need to import it into a 3d program and then export it again in another format. .c4d is Cinema4d 's native format, if that helps... A quick google search revealed that there don't seem to be any free plugins for importing that format into 3ds Max or Maya, so I can't help you with that, sry...maybe ask the creator of that model if he could give you a .obj file instead?
http://www.mediafire.com/?8or6izgdle8oqd1
I do have an obj file

Also i already have a imported custom model for him but...well this happened any idea why? http://uppix.net/a/e/2/4c5e615d661d74d99...bb0a4e.jpg or in that case how to fix it

I did not import that my friend
Muratarkin did
(This post was last modified: 08-12-2012, 02:49 AM by candlejack131.)
08-12-2012, 01:10 AM
Find Reply
Traggey Offline
is mildly amused

Posts: 3,257
Threads: 73
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 185
#34
RE: Slenderman Monster

That happened because the different parts of the model are not part of one mesh.

You'll have to merge them all into one mesh before exporting.
(This post was last modified: 08-12-2012, 09:32 AM by Traggey.)
08-12-2012, 09:31 AM
Find Reply
candlejack131 Offline
Member

Posts: 209
Threads: 17
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 2
#35
RE: Slenderman Monster

(08-12-2012, 09:31 AM)Traggey Wrote: That happened because the different parts of the model are not part of one mesh.

You'll have to merge them all into one mesh before exporting.
Really so slapping it on a skeleton in this condition....not such a good idea huh
08-12-2012, 06:49 PM
Find Reply
Traggey Offline
is mildly amused

Posts: 3,257
Threads: 73
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 185
#36
RE: Slenderman Monster

(08-12-2012, 06:49 PM)candlejack131 Wrote:
(08-12-2012, 09:31 AM)Traggey Wrote: That happened because the different parts of the model are not part of one mesh.

You'll have to merge them all into one mesh before exporting.
Really so slapping it on a skeleton in this condition....not such a good idea huh
Nope, will have to be re-rigged after the meshes are merged.
08-12-2012, 07:03 PM
Find Reply
candlejack131 Offline
Member

Posts: 209
Threads: 17
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 2
#37
RE: Slenderman Monster

Also whats the maximum texture resolution for an amnesia monster
08-13-2012, 05:19 AM
Find Reply
Traggey Offline
is mildly amused

Posts: 3,257
Threads: 73
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 185
#38
RE: Slenderman Monster

(08-13-2012, 05:19 AM)candlejack131 Wrote: Also whats the maximum texture resolution for an amnesia monster
I believe that would be 2048 X 2048, I wouldn't recommend that though, go for 1024 X 1024
08-13-2012, 10:02 AM
Find Reply
candlejack131 Offline
Member

Posts: 209
Threads: 17
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 2
#39
RE: Slenderman Monster

(08-13-2012, 10:02 AM)Traggey Wrote:
(08-13-2012, 05:19 AM)candlejack131 Wrote: Also whats the maximum texture resolution for an amnesia monster
I believe that would be 2048 X 2048, I wouldn't recommend that though, go for 1024 X 1024
Actually 1024 X 1024 is the exact texture resolution he was using thanks
(This post was last modified: 08-14-2012, 05:14 AM by candlejack131.)
08-13-2012, 11:25 PM
Find Reply
candlejack131 Offline
Member

Posts: 209
Threads: 17
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 2
#40
RE: Slenderman Monster

I have the slenderman monster now its fully converted and well kinda works. what i mean is it just stands there completely non animated so i went into its ent and it was labeled as a staticprop changed it to Enemy_Grunt but now i just get insanity when i look at it how can i make this thing hunt the player go to sounds and attack and break down doors?
08-17-2012, 02:18 AM
Find Reply




Users browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)