Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
How to use the Examine Area?
Jozef Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Threads: 2
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
#1
Question  How to use the Examine Area?

Can anybody tell me what to do to make it work?
I know how to set it up in the Level Editor, but I'm totally ignorant on all the scripting.

An example would be fine, even just from the original story, I just failed to find any.


Edit: Ah, sorry for misplacement.
(This post was last modified: 07-28-2012, 11:12 AM by Jozef.)
07-25-2012, 05:32 PM
Find Reply
Your Computer Offline
SCAN ME!

Posts: 3,456
Threads: 32
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 235
#2
RE: How to use the Examine Area?

Scripting isn't required for Examine Areas to work. Just fill in the desired text fields and make sure they exist in the LANG.

Tutorials: From Noob to Pro
07-26-2012, 02:57 AM
Website Find Reply
Jozef Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Threads: 2
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
#3
RE: How to use the Examine Area?

(07-26-2012, 02:57 AM)Your Computer Wrote: Scripting isn't required for Examine Areas to work. Just fill in the desired text fields and make sure they exist in the LANG.
Wau, I finally made it work. I had no experience with the .lang files, but now I get it Smile

Thanks, I'd +rep you if I hadn't already for your video tutorials!
07-26-2012, 11:35 AM
Find Reply
Jozef Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Threads: 2
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
#4
RE: How to use the Examine Area?

(07-26-2012, 01:14 PM)Robosprog Wrote: You can do it twice Tongue,
Nice, I didn't know Blush
07-27-2012, 06:09 PM
Find Reply




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)