Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
HPL Editor Door Issue ?
Skooter9 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Threads: 1
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
#1
HPL Editor Door Issue ?

Sorry, didn't realize I clicked the wrong "Technical Support" section -

Okay, So I'm working on a custom story and everything is working fine. Made a room with 2 keys, 1 unlocks a desk door, inside that is a key to unlock the door to the room. All works well until I open the main room door. When the door is open, the 2nd room doesn't appear. I looked online at tutorials and I'm dong everything right, I'm not using a level door, just a regular swing door. Not exactly sure what's wrong, thought maybe I need to script something in or what not. Hopefully someone here can help out? Thanks in advance!
07-26-2012, 03:37 AM
Find Reply
Kman Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 4,187
Threads: 25
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 219
#2
RE: HPL Editor Door Issue ?

Try deleting the map .cache, if you're using a box light make sure it extends into that room.

Posting Freak
07-26-2012, 04:01 AM
Website Find Reply
Skooter9 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Threads: 1
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
#3
RE: HPL Editor Door Issue ?

Do you need light in a room for it to show up?
07-26-2012, 04:21 AM
Find Reply
Your Computer Offline
SCAN ME!

Posts: 3,456
Threads: 32
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 235
#4
RE: HPL Editor Door Issue ?

It's not a technical support issue; it's a development support issue.

You don't need light in the room for it to show up, but did you delete any .map_cache files as suggested?

Tutorials: From Noob to Pro
07-26-2012, 05:03 AM
Website Find Reply
Skooter9 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Threads: 1
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
#5
RE: HPL Editor Door Issue ?

(07-26-2012, 05:03 AM)Your Computer Wrote: It's not a technical support issue; it's a development support issue.

You don't need light in the room for it to show up, but did you delete any .map_cache files as suggested?
where do i find that?
07-26-2012, 06:38 AM
Find Reply
Your Computer Offline
SCAN ME!

Posts: 3,456
Threads: 32
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 235
#6
RE: HPL Editor Door Issue ?

(07-26-2012, 06:38 AM)Skooter9 Wrote: where do i find that?

In your maps folder.

Tutorials: From Noob to Pro
07-26-2012, 08:38 AM
Website Find Reply
Skooter9 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Threads: 1
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
#7
RE: HPL Editor Door Issue ?

(07-26-2012, 08:38 AM)Your Computer Wrote:
(07-26-2012, 06:38 AM)Skooter9 Wrote: where do i find that?

In your maps folder.
don't have it, only a .map and a .hps and i've already tried deleting the .mpa, saving a new one and running that, same error
07-26-2012, 06:32 PM
Find Reply
Skooter9 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Threads: 1
Joined: Jul 2012
Reputation: 0
#8
RE: HPL Editor Door Issue ?

Nevermind, I got it. Did this before but I guess it decided to work now, just changed the save file name and re-saved it and changed the files around to read the new file name. Thanks for the help!
07-26-2012, 08:00 PM
Find Reply
Your Computer Offline
SCAN ME!

Posts: 3,456
Threads: 32
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 235
#9
RE: HPL Editor Door Issue ?

(07-26-2012, 08:00 PM)Skooter9 Wrote: Nevermind, I got it. Did this before but I guess it decided to work now, just changed the save file name and re-saved it and changed the files around to read the new file name. Thanks for the help!

In that case you have the game installed in Program Files and you lack permission to modify the contents stored therein.

Tutorials: From Noob to Pro
07-27-2012, 06:30 AM
Website Find Reply




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)