Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Box Light\Spotlight\Point light doesn't work
DeXiaZ Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 36
Threads: 11
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 5
#1
Box Light\Spotlight\Point light doesn't work

Hi all. I am sorry if I am post in wrong section or this problem was discussed.

I am installed from scratch Amnesia + patch + editor. And now I got strange problem:
[Image: iRPuS.png]

You can see that pointlight doesn't work. but candles is already working. Why?
P.S.: Walls and other things cast shadows.

My native language is russian, sorry for bad english :\
09-23-2012, 05:25 AM
Find Reply
Adny Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,766
Threads: 6
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 173
#2
RE: Box Light\Spotlight\Point light doesn't work

In your level editor, go to:

Edit > Options, click the "Performance" tab, and make sure "Lights Active" (and everything else) has a check in the box.

Hope that helped!

I rate it 3 memes.
09-23-2012, 05:50 AM
Find Reply
DeXiaZ Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 36
Threads: 11
Joined: Nov 2011
Reputation: 5
#3
RE: Box Light\Spotlight\Point light doesn't work

Finally! It works! Thank you very much! Smile

My native language is russian, sorry for bad english :\
09-23-2012, 06:18 AM
Find Reply
TheSniperMajor Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Threads: 4
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 0
#4
RE: Box Light\Spotlight\Point light doesn't work

I have the same problem. But only the Box/Spotlight don´t work. WTF?
I checked these boxes and all of them are active. What can I do?
Greatings
12-01-2012, 09:27 PM
Find Reply
TheGreatCthulhu Offline
Member

Posts: 213
Threads: 10
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 32
#5
RE: Box Light\Spotlight\Point light doesn't work

Do they work ingame when you step inside the box?
Do you have a large box light that envelopes them all? Try disabling that and see if the others appear (or setting it's Blend Function to "Add"). If all the boxlights have Blend Function set to "Replace", only one can be active at a time (each has a priority value associated with it).
(This post was last modified: 12-01-2012, 10:07 PM by TheGreatCthulhu.)
12-01-2012, 10:05 PM
Find Reply
TheSniperMajor Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 9
Threads: 4
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 0
#6
RE: Box Light\Spotlight\Point light doesn't work

I have built a room with a window and a spotlight. Then I placed the spotlight in front of the window, a big FOV and a big radius. No boxlight! -> and still it won´t work. What could be the problem?
12-02-2012, 01:01 AM
Find Reply
The chaser Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 2,486
Threads: 76
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 113
#7
RE: Box Light\Spotlight\Point light doesn't work

(12-02-2012, 01:01 AM)TheSniperMajor Wrote: I have built a room with a window and a spotlight. Then I placed the spotlight in front of the window, a big FOV and a big radius. No boxlight! -> and still it won´t work. What could be the problem?
A window, you say. If the SpotLight casts shadows, be sure it doesn't collide with the window. And, I think that if you put a 180 FOV it doesn't work.

THE OTHERWORLD (WIP)
[Image: k6vbdhu]

Aculy iz dolan.
12-02-2012, 01:11 AM
Find Reply
TheGreatCthulhu Offline
Member

Posts: 213
Threads: 10
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 32
#8
RE: Box Light\Spotlight\Point light doesn't work

Yeah, try <180 FOV, make sure it's in front of any unwanted shadow casting objects, and make sure that the radius allows the light piramid (in the viewport, in the editor) to hit the surface it's supposed to illuminate. Try increasing the radius if the light appears too dim.
12-02-2012, 01:50 AM
Find Reply




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)