Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Can't play Penumbra Overture
toni112007 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Threads: 2
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 0
#21
Solved: 4 Years, 4 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: Can't play Penumbra Overture

GUYS!!! I managed to play one part of game without lag in game! with saves...but only one part i could play other parts game freezes( not responding) see my link below i recorder part i could play Smile)
GMA 3100!!!





glowsitck freezes my game :/
but flashlight does not
(This post was last modified: 10-04-2012, 02:24 PM by toni112007.)
10-04-2012, 02:18 PM
Find
Robby Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 2,549
Threads: 38
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 47
#22
Solved: 4 Years, 4 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: Can't play Penumbra Overture

I think the reason behind the freezes and the glowstick crash is because of the GPU.

Infrequently active. Don't expect an immediate response. Best to contact me at a different locale. If I create a thread, expect me to be quite active.
10-04-2012, 02:58 PM
Website Find
Herolies Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Threads: 0
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
#23
Solved: 4 Years, 4 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: Can't play Penumbra Overture

I know this post is kinda old but, Yes it will work on Intel.. Tone down Shadow effects to Med. and turn off Post Effects.. and BAM! when you get a new graphics card do a second playthrough with max settings. thats what i'm gonna do.


Attached Files
.jpg   2013-01-31_00001.jpg (Size: 227.83 KB / Downloads: 36)
02-01-2013, 04:19 AM
Find
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,368
Threads: 45
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 183
#24
Solved: 4 Years, 4 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: Can't play Penumbra Overture

you mean Intel HD? We know that for almost a year and a half or so...
02-01-2013, 03:58 PM
Find
Herolies Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Threads: 0
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
#25
Solved: 4 Years, 4 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: Can't play Penumbra Overture

(02-01-2013, 03:58 PM)plutomaniac Wrote: you mean Intel HD? We know that for almost a year and a half or so...

using HD 2000 as of right now..Undecided its still sad shadow can't be maxed nor use post effect. but hey it something right..

just what i don't understand is I can play Amnesia perfectly fine on High.. and why is it that Penumbra can't?
(This post was last modified: 02-01-2013, 06:08 PM by Herolies.)
02-01-2013, 05:50 PM
Find
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,368
Threads: 45
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 183
#26
Solved: 4 Years, 4 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: Can't play Penumbra Overture

these are Intel HD driver limitations probably since it works at AMD and Nvidia cards. Check the troubleshooting guide to see what to disable for normal graphics.
02-01-2013, 06:41 PM
Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)