Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
SetMessage doesn't work? [solved]
rammstein1999 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Threads: 1
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 0
#1
Question  SetMessage doesn't work? [solved]

Hello everybody,


I'm working on a custom story (no name yet Tongue), and I wanted to make a text intro,
but if I use SetMessage it doesn't work... Nothing happens, the map just loads, and you can play,
but no message shows and no sound plays...

(Solved: I forgot one Capital letter
Dodgy )

my code is:




void Intro(string &in asTimer)
{
if(asTimer == "fade_in") {
FadeIn(3);
}

if(asTimer == "intro01") {
SetMessage("Intro_Text", "line01", 13);
}

if(asTimer == "intrsnd") {
PlayGuiSound("enabled01", 2);
}

if(asTimer == "intro02") {
SetMessage("Intro_Text", "line02", 8);
}
if(asTimer == "intro03") {
SetMessage("Intro_Text", "line03", 4);
}
if(asTimer == "intro04") {
SetMessage("Intro_Text", "line04", 6);
}
if(asTimer == "intro05") {
SetMessage("Intro_Text", "line05", 5);
}
}
void OnStart(){
//-- Intro --//
FadeOut(0);
AddTimer("fade_in", 00, "intro");
AddTimer("intro01", 03, "intro");
AddTimer("intrsnd", 16, "intro");
AddTimer("intro02", 20, "intro");
AddTimer("intro03", 29, "intro");
AddTimer("intro04", 34, "intro"); AddTimer("intro05", 41, "intro");
}

Does Anybody know what's wrong, or what I should do?
(This post was last modified: 11-08-2012, 09:00 PM by rammstein1999.)
10-21-2012, 11:22 AM
Find
Statyk Offline
Schrödinger's Mod

Posts: 4,390
Threads: 72
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 241
#2
RE: SetMessage doesn't work?

Can you post your extra_english.lang?
10-21-2012, 05:41 PM
Find
Robby Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 2,549
Threads: 38
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 47
#3
RE: SetMessage doesn't work?

It's solved, as I see.

Infrequently active. Don't expect an immediate response. Best to contact me at a different locale. If I create a thread, expect me to be quite active.
10-21-2012, 05:42 PM
Website Find
Statyk Offline
Schrödinger's Mod

Posts: 4,390
Threads: 72
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 241
#4
RE: SetMessage doesn't work?

That should kind of be in big letters. Or you know, changing the topic prefix to [SOLVED] is always nice.
(This post was last modified: 10-21-2012, 05:44 PM by Statyk.)
10-21-2012, 05:44 PM
Find
FlawlessHappiness Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 3,980
Threads: 145
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 171
#5
RE: SetMessage doesn't work?

You could also take a blank sound file, and then just write subtitles

Trying is the first step to success.
10-21-2012, 05:49 PM
Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)