Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Penumbra: Overture via Steam: won't start in higher resolution
noam` Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Threads: 2
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
#1
Solved: 4 Years, 6 Months, 3 Weeks ago Penumbra: Overture via Steam: won't start in higher resolution

Hello,

I just bought the Penumbra series in native linux Steam on Ubuntu.
It started normally on 800x600, so I set it in-game to 1920x1080, my monitor's native resolution. The game asked me to restart, so I quit the game. Exiting the game did not brought me to a 800x600 desktop, so I set the resolution manually and restarted the game. It started again on 800x600, so I did the entire process again. Now when I try to start the game, it shows me a mouse cursor over a black screen (at 800x600), and the only way to quit is to execute kill -9 from a terminal.

How can I solve this issue?

I'm using Ubuntu 12.10 on a rather new computer (is complete spec necessary?). I use the native nVidia graphics driver. In the past I was able to run native Amnesia with no issues.
02-15-2013, 03:13 PM
Find
Urkle Offline
FG - Associate

Posts: 1,172
Threads: 31
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 21
#2
Solved: 4 Years, 6 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Penumbra: Overture via Steam: won't start in higher resolution

Try editing the resolution in the ~/.frictionalgames/Penumbra/Overture/settings.cfg file. if it doesn't exist, then the game is for some reason not exiting correctly, and you'll have to copy the default from the game directories config folder (default_settings.cfg).

Developing away on one of
Multiple Macs running 10.6, 10.7, 10.8, and 10.9.
Linux, 8-core AMD, 8GB RAM, Fedora 18, nVidia 450 1GB
02-15-2013, 05:00 PM
Website Find
noam` Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Threads: 2
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
#3
Solved: 4 Years, 6 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Penumbra: Overture via Steam: won't start in higher resolution

I changed the resolution to 800x600 and the game loaded correctly. Then I tried a few more resolutions and they all worked and reset the desktop resolution correctly on exit. 1920x1080 works too, so it seems all works correctly now.

Thanks!
02-15-2013, 05:37 PM
Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)