Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
I believe the stuttering is caused by the Vsync option
blake123 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 15
Threads: 2
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
#1
Solved: 3 Years, 9 Months, 1 Week ago I believe the stuttering is caused by the Vsync option

Now, whenever I disable vsync, the fps is at 60fps constant, and never goes over. However, when I enable it, it cuts to 30.

I'm starting to get the feeling that it's a bug with vsync. I just reinstalled Windows 7 and this was the first game I tried.


Attached Files
.log   hpl.log (Size: 9.36 KB / Downloads: 12)
02-15-2013, 08:40 PM
Find
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,368
Threads: 45
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 183
#2
Solved: 3 Years, 9 Months, 1 Week ago RE: I believe the stuttering is caused by the Vsync option

No, it's not a bug. That's how vsync works. Vsync works at 30,60 or 120 fps. In order to keep the video synchronized it must be at these three fps. So if you enable it but the game goes to 55 for example it will make it 30. If the game went to 69 then you would get 60.

Nvidia has a feature called adaptive vsync which enables "custom fps" with vsync enabled.
(This post was last modified: 02-15-2013, 08:54 PM by plutomaniac.)
02-15-2013, 08:53 PM
Find
blake123 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 15
Threads: 2
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 0
#3
Solved: 3 Years, 9 Months, 1 Week ago RE: I believe the stuttering is caused by the Vsync option

(02-15-2013, 08:53 PM)plutomaniac Wrote: No, it's not a bug. That's how vsync works. Vsync works at 30,60 or 120 fps. In order to keep the video synchronized it must be at these three fps. So if you enable it but the game goes to 55 for example it will make it 30. If the game went to 69 then you would get 60.

Nvidia has a feature called adaptive vsync which enables "custom fps" with vsync enabled.

Well, I have ATi, and I know programs like RadeonPro won't work because the game is OpenGL based
02-15-2013, 09:01 PM
Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)