Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 2 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Dev setup not working.
VillainousPotato Offline
Member

Posts: 50
Threads: 13
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 1
#1
Dev setup not working.

I have tried to set up my dev enviorment for a custom map and it crashes my game.I've done everything on the wiki's and read a number of tutorials and set up my main_settings.cfg and the dev user settings as well, but it still pops up with an error saying that it couldn't loud the map and mapfile.

03-25-2013, 03:02 AM
Find Reply
PutraenusAlivius Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 4,713
Threads: 75
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 119
#2
RE: Dev setup not working.

(03-25-2013, 03:02 AM)NightmareBrothers Wrote: I have tried to set up my dev enviorment for a custom map and it crashes my game.I've done everything on the wiki's and read a number of tutorials and set up my main_settings.cfg and the dev user settings as well, but it still pops up with an error saying that it couldn't loud the map and mapfile.

What? Make sure you put in the name of your map and the directory for it. Mine worked flawlessly.

"Veni, vidi, vici."
"I came, I saw, I conquered."
03-25-2013, 08:31 AM
Find Reply
Statyk Offline
Schrödinger's Mod

Posts: 4,390
Threads: 72
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 241
#3
RE: Dev setup not working.

I don't think changing settings into dev mode will cause it to crash. Sounds like something is just wrong with loading the map. Like JustAnotherPlayer said, is the name correct?
03-25-2013, 03:02 PM
Find Reply
Your Computer Offline
SCAN ME!

Posts: 3,456
Threads: 32
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 235
#4
RE: Dev setup not working.

Whether the name is correct or not won't matter, since the game doesn't look for the map in the custom stories folder (at least not by default). The Map element in user_settings.cfg is not intended for custom stories.

Tutorials: From Noob to Pro
03-25-2013, 07:43 PM
Website Find Reply
VillainousPotato Offline
Member

Posts: 50
Threads: 13
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 1
#5
RE: Dev setup not working.

I put the map in my maps folder but It still comes up with the same thing so ill just restore the main_settings.cfg to its default state and then try again.

03-30-2013, 06:08 AM
Find Reply
VillainousPotato Offline
Member

Posts: 50
Threads: 13
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 1
#6
RE: Dev setup not working.

I reconfigured everything and it still wasn't working so I deleted the folder name and just left the map file name. It works perfectly now.

04-02-2013, 11:43 PM
Find Reply




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)