Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
HELP!resolution for hpl1
primept Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Threads: 2
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
#1
HELP!resolution for hpl1

I got hpl1 to make a amnesia custom story but I change the "resolution", of it and now i can't change it to view all of the map and those box's to make one i deleted it and put it back in my amnesia folder (steam) and it didn't work ,anyone have any idea's to help me please?
03-28-2013, 02:54 PM
Find
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,368
Threads: 45
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 183
#2
RE: HELP!resolution for hpl1

Amnesia uses HPL2, not HPL1 which was used for the previous Penumbra games. Apart from that, moved to the correct forum. Also, noone can understand what problem you have the way it's explained.
03-28-2013, 03:06 PM
Find
primept Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Threads: 2
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
#3
RE: HELP!resolution for hpl1

Sorry , it don't say on the download what hpl it is.
03-28-2013, 03:34 PM
Find
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,368
Threads: 45
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 183
#4
RE: HELP!resolution for hpl1

So, what's the issue you are having? You have to explain it properly for us to understand. Right now it does not make sense.
03-28-2013, 04:42 PM
Find
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,829
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 177
#5
RE: HELP!resolution for hpl1

Aw, I was about to answer this one, but then I saw the time stamp D:
Damn you Necrobot 2000!

03-17-2014, 08:34 AM
Find
Romulator Offline
Not Tech Support ;-)

Posts: 3,623
Threads: 62
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 195
#6
RE: HELP!resolution for hpl1

I love how it's a partially english spambot Tongue

Sorry for off topic. Just to let you know pluto, I think he was referring to the fact that he changed the resolution of the screen to be greater than his monitor dimensions, and is unsure how to change it back.

At least.. that's what I got Smile

Discord: Romulator#0001
[Image: 3f6f01a904.png]
03-17-2014, 10:45 AM
Find
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,829
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 177
#7
RE: HELP!resolution for hpl1

Yeah, either that or he changed it to be too small to use the buttons anymore. That happened to someone who contacted me a while ago. Either way it could be fixed by just deleting the editor's .cfg file in Documents.

03-17-2014, 11:07 AM
Find
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,368
Threads: 45
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 183
#8
RE: HELP!resolution for hpl1

Yeah that can be fixed from the .cfg configuration file as mentioned above. Either way, locking this thread to prevent spamming.
03-17-2014, 01:17 PM
Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)