Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
levers don't work la caza on mac
hilltowner Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Threads: 2
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
#1
levers don't work la caza on mac

Hi, I've tried numerous times to pull the three levers in waterworks in La Caza amnesia as fast as possible, but it just won't open the door. I've restarted the game three times. I've saved just before you find the lever so that I can put the lever in place and then pull it and run as fast as I can. But no matter, it never works. I've given up on La Caza at this point, but if anybody has any ideas. I don't know if it is because I have a MacBook Pro or not.

Thanks for any ideas.

Marla
04-01-2013, 02:12 AM
Find Reply
Tiger Away
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,874
Threads: 16
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 55
#2
RE: levers don't work la caza on mac

What os you use doesn't affect if the levers work or not.
04-01-2013, 02:22 AM
Find Reply
hilltowner Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Threads: 2
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
#3
RE: levers don't work la caza on mac

(04-01-2013, 02:22 AM)Tigerwub Wrote: What os you use doesn't affect if the levers work or not.


Have you gotten the levers to work?

Thanks!

Marla
04-01-2013, 02:32 AM
Find Reply
Tiger Away
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,874
Threads: 16
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 55
#4
RE: levers don't work la caza on mac

Yes...It's most likely a scripting failure in the cs.
04-01-2013, 02:43 AM
Find Reply
hilltowner Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Threads: 2
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 0
#5
RE: levers don't work la caza on mac

(04-01-2013, 02:43 AM)Tigerwub Wrote: Yes...It's most likely a scripting failure in the cs.


So how do I fix a scripting failure? Should I delete and reload the cs?

Thanks!

Marla
04-01-2013, 03:44 AM
Find Reply
PutraenusAlivius Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 4,713
Threads: 75
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 119
#6
RE: levers don't work la caza on mac

(04-01-2013, 03:44 AM)hilltowner Wrote:
(04-01-2013, 02:43 AM)Tigerwub Wrote: Yes...It's most likely a scripting failure in the cs.


So how do I fix a scripting failure? Should I delete and reload the cs?

Thanks!

Marla

Check the map's .hps file. Open it with Notepad++. Please note that since you're new here, you probably won't understand any of what the scripts are meaning. PM YourComputer to fix it Wink. Although i'm not sure he will want to do that..... (Since RussMoney never went online again DSmile

"Veni, vidi, vici."
"I came, I saw, I conquered."
04-01-2013, 06:17 AM
Find Reply


[-]
Quick Reply
Message
Type your reply to this message here.

Human Verification
Please tick the checkbox that you see below. This process is used to prevent automated spam bots.



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)