Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
I don't know why this error appears...
Slanderous Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,606
Threads: 78
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 63
#1
I don't know why this error appears...

Hi.

I have problem with map script. When I go through the level door
error appears.

Here is the screen of error + script.

[Image: 2kq26t.jpg]

And thanks for help.

EDIT: This is actully very small pic, here's the link for big one:

http://oi39.tinypic.com/2kq26t.jpg
(This post was last modified: 05-18-2013, 11:54 AM by Slanderous.)
05-18-2013, 11:54 AM
Find
Romulator Offline
Not Tech Support ;-)

Posts: 3,628
Threads: 63
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 195
#2
RE: I don't know why this error appears...

PHP Code: (Select All)
void monsterfunc()
{
ShowEnemyPlayerPosition("monster_1);



I think thats your issue. You don't have a closing quotation mark Smile

Change it to this:
PHP Code: (Select All)
ShowEnemyPlayerPosition("monster_1"); 

Discord: Romulator#0001
[Image: 3f6f01a904.png]
(This post was last modified: 05-18-2013, 12:17 PM by Romulator.)
05-18-2013, 12:10 PM
Find
TheGreatCthulhu Offline
Member

Posts: 213
Threads: 10
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 32
#3
RE: I don't know why this error appears...

Yeah, I too think that's the problem. See all that gray text - the syntax highlighter recognised it as strings, because of that missing quotation mark, so, if the AngelScript parser/compiler does something similar, it doesn't even treat that gray text as script code; to it, it's just some textual data.

When you correct the error, function names should be consistently colored black, and only the strings which are the names of your entities, and other things you supply as data yourself, should be gray.
05-18-2013, 02:55 PM
Find
Tomato Cat Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 287
Threads: 2
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 20
#4
RE: I don't know why this error appears...

That looks like the C++ language setting. =p

I suppose they're quite similar, but maybe you'd be inerested in the HPL notepad++ plugins on the wiki?
05-18-2013, 04:17 PM
Find
Adrianis Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 620
Threads: 6
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 27
#5
RE: I don't know why this error appears...

(05-18-2013, 04:17 PM)Tomato Cat Wrote: That looks like the C++ language setting. =p

I suppose they're quite similar, but maybe you'd be inerested in the HPL notepad++ plugins on the wiki?

Nah check out the bottom left corner of the screen - says 'User Defined File - HPS' Smile

05-18-2013, 07:05 PM
Find
Tomato Cat Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 287
Threads: 2
Joined: Sep 2012
Reputation: 20
#6
RE: I don't know why this error appears...

(05-18-2013, 07:05 PM)Adrianis Wrote:
(05-18-2013, 04:17 PM)Tomato Cat Wrote: That looks like the C++ language setting. =p

I suppose they're quite similar, but maybe you'd be inerested in the HPL notepad++ plugins on the wiki?

Nah check out the bottom left corner of the screen - says 'User Defined File - HPS' Smile

Oh. >.< My color scheme must be different.
05-18-2013, 07:26 PM
Find
Slanderous Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,606
Threads: 78
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 63
#7
RE: I don't know why this error appears...

Hellyeah, it worked. I'm blind if I didn't saw that ;_;
05-18-2013, 07:56 PM
Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)