Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 11 Vote(s) - 4.18 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Questions & FAQ about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements
PutraenusAlivius Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 4,713
Threads: 75
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 119
RE: Questions about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

What about AMD Radeon 5500? Is that good?

"Veni, vidi, vici."
"I came, I saw, I conquered."
08-22-2013, 04:29 PM
Find Reply
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,368
Threads: 45
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 183
RE: Questions about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

Should be fine at Medium.
08-22-2013, 04:54 PM
Find Reply
The chaser Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 2,486
Threads: 76
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 113
RE: Questions about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

(08-22-2013, 03:30 PM)plutomaniac Wrote:
(08-22-2013, 01:32 PM)The chaser Wrote: [url]http://www.systemrequirementslab.com/cyri[/url]

What this webstie does is to compare your computer hardware/software with the minimum and reccomended requirements for any game and tells you if you can run the game or not.


This website has the AAMFP requirements added. so you guys might want to check it out.
I just tested it out and gives me an ABSOLUTE fail... I don't have a good graphics card (I have a GeForce 210)...

As I have said more times than I can remember, don't trust this site.

http://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/thr...#pid250313

Gah, I didn't see that. Sorry Sad

THE OTHERWORLD (WIP)
[Image: k6vbdhu]

Aculy iz dolan.
08-22-2013, 04:55 PM
Find Reply
Sakonosolo Offline
Member

Posts: 79
Threads: 0
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 1
RE: Questions about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

(08-22-2013, 04:01 PM)plutomaniac Wrote:
(08-22-2013, 03:46 PM)Sakonosolo Wrote: Skyrim isn't a good judge of computer power. It's not really that intensive of a game at all.

and that's completely off-topic... Undecided
The other guy said that the computer could run Skyrim well so it should run Amnesia well.

Honestly though, for the people saying they're getting new computers you should really look into building your own if it's a desktop. It's cheaper and you get more control over the quality of the parts.
08-22-2013, 05:36 PM
Find Reply
LordOfDragons Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 501
Threads: 14
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 13
RE: Questions about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

All that talking about the game makes me go lawl ._. (Just created a new word, yay.)

Atm i dont know if i CAN rly run it. Well pluto told me it should but i will just wait the 3 weeks. When it wont run... I will forget about it. But still, reading threads is rly interesting...

The question that will never be answered:
SOMA WHY ARE YOU SO BEAUTIFUL? ;_;
08-22-2013, 07:41 PM
Find Reply
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,368
Threads: 45
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 183
RE: Questions about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

I remember you were worried your i3 is not enough. Don't worry about the CPU. What graphics card do you have? Can't remember (obviously Tongue)...
08-22-2013, 08:10 PM
Find Reply
LordOfDragons Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 501
Threads: 14
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 13
RE: Questions about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

CPU: Intel® Core™ i3 CPU M 330 @ 2.13GHz
RAM: 3.3 GB
OS: Microsoft Windows 7 Home Premium Edition Service Pack 1 32-bit
Video Card: ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5470

I took this information on this site which you said we shouldnt trust (Of course it shows me how awesome my pc is, everytime i use it... No it doesn't. But at least it can give me the system informations.)

When something is missing or bugged, i just copied and pasted ._.

The question that will never be answered:
SOMA WHY ARE YOU SO BEAUTIFUL? ;_;
(This post was last modified: 08-22-2013, 08:56 PM by plutomaniac.)
08-22-2013, 08:28 PM
Find Reply
Sakonosolo Offline
Member

Posts: 79
Threads: 0
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 1
RE: Questions about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

You shouldn't trust its judgement of whether or not you can run the game. It does give your system information but I've had it be wrong about that as well. 5470 seems pretty low to me. I'd say low settings like what plutomaniac has been saying for other people.
08-22-2013, 08:35 PM
Find Reply
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,368
Threads: 45
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 183
RE: Questions about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

Yes, the graphics card supports OpenGL 3.2 so the game should run but because it's kind of weak, only at low settings. Everything else is fine.
08-22-2013, 09:00 PM
Find Reply
RadioactiveRatt Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Threads: 0
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 0
RE: Questions about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

(08-22-2013, 10:57 AM)plutomaniac Wrote:
(08-22-2013, 02:13 AM)RadioactiveRatt Wrote: Just curious if my computer would be able to run AAMFP since I know nothing of the guts of a computer~

Windows 7.0 64bit
4GB Ram
Pentium dual-core CPU 3.06Hz
Nvidia Geforce GT 610 PCI Express 2.0 (Not sure what it means but that's what the box says)

The first amnesia worked fine ^_^

The GeForce 610 is the lowest-end (weakest) of the 600 Nvidia series. Because it's current, it does support up to OpenGL 4.2 so it will run the game at lower settings.

Awesome! Thanks for the info! <3 One more question though, as I said, I have no clue what does what inside of the computer but I do know that certain parts can only work with certain computers. If I have an Acer Vertion, what type of graphics card can I buy to upgrade it so I can play the game better? (My computer didn't come with that graphics card, I bought it and installed it myself but it was luck that it actually fit, I just looked for the one on the requirements of the first Amnesia XD) Thanks again!!
08-22-2013, 09:48 PM
Find Reply




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)