Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 11 Vote(s) - 4.18 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Questions & FAQ about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements
RadioactiveRatt Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 5
Threads: 0
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 0
RE: Questions about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

(08-23-2013, 11:37 AM)plutomaniac Wrote: At 100$ or near, I recommend the Radeon HD 7770. It's a low-middle end graphics card that can play every modern game at Medium settings at an acceptable frame rate. For example: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.as...6814202023 (for something less than 100, there are other 7770 cards, let me know).

Also, you will get to choose a free AAA game from a list (an AMD offer).

For the power supply, you have to open the case to see that. There should a sticker at the power supply indicating the Wattage.

Sorry about the "he" parts, fixed! Smile

Haha, that's okay, I often get mistaken for a guy. Especially when I'm on multiplayer on xbox live. My computer case has been off since I installed the graphics card because it's got a part that sticks out. I'd have to cut some of the case off to be able to put it back on with the graphics card there. There's lots of little numbers there that I can see, not too sure what it all means because there's quite a few ones that say Wattage and Volts but I can type it all out ^_^

AC Input:100-127/ 220-240V ~ 6/3.15A 50-60Hz
DC Output:+5V===/14A Max -12V ===/0.3A Max +12V===/14A Max
+5V(SB)===//2A Max +3.3V ===/13A Max
+3.3V & +5V Total output not exceed 80w.
+3.3V & +5V & +12V & -12V &+5Vsb total output not exceed 220W

All the rest of it is caution information and Japanese letters I think. Unless I'm looking at the wrong sticker.
08-23-2013, 06:24 PM
Find Reply
GOAT Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 24
Threads: 1
Joined: May 2013
Reputation: 0
RE: Questions about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

Would a GTX 670 run it on max settings at a stable FPS where it wouldnt drop below 60?
08-23-2013, 06:40 PM
Find Reply
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,368
Threads: 45
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 183
RE: Questions about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

(08-23-2013, 06:05 PM)mminecraftfan Wrote: Can AAMFP Work on this specs?

Intel core I3 M 390 all 4 cores at 2.67 GHz

3 GB RAM

Ati radeon HD 6470 2,5 GB

Full HD Display and srs surround speakers

Your graphics card is an entry level laptop one but because it's current it has OpenGL 4.1 support meaning that the game will run at low settings.

(08-23-2013, 06:24 PM)RadioactiveRatt Wrote: Haha, that's okay, I often get mistaken for a guy. Especially when I'm on multiplayer on xbox live. My computer case has been off since I installed the graphics card because it's got a part that sticks out. I'd have to cut some of the case off to be able to put it back on with the graphics card there. There's lots of little numbers there that I can see, not too sure what it all means because there's quite a few ones that say Wattage and Volts but I can type it all out ^_^

AC Input:100-127/ 220-240V ~ 6/3.15A 50-60Hz
DC Output:+5V===/14A Max -12V ===/0.3A Max +12V===/14A Max
+5V(SB)===//2A Max +3.3V ===/13A Max
+3.3V & +5V Total output not exceed 80w.
+3.3V & +5V & +12V & -12V &+5Vsb total output not exceed 220W

All the rest of it is caution information and Japanese letters I think. Unless I'm looking at the wrong sticker.

Mmm, I'm not sure. Normally it is stated clearly. I guess 300W? Does it say manufacturer and model? If it's that low, then a new one is required for anything above your entry level graphics card that you currently have. Even 450W wouldn't be enough.

(08-23-2013, 06:40 PM)GOAT Wrote: Would a GTX 670 run it on max settings at a stable FPS where it wouldnt drop below 60?

I can't predict with certainty but my guess would be yes. If at maximum it's for example 54 instead of 60, no idea.
(This post was last modified: 08-23-2013, 06:54 PM by plutomaniac.)
08-23-2013, 06:48 PM
Find Reply
maarten12100 Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 447
Threads: 0
Joined: Oct 2012
Reputation: 4
RE: Questions about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

(08-23-2013, 06:40 PM)GOAT Wrote: Would a GTX 670 run it on max settings at a stable FPS where it wouldnt drop below 60?
Sure if you don't use too much MSAO and AA.
I run most games maxed with no AA on a gtx570(overclocked to hell and back though) at 2160P which is 4x as much pixels as normal 1080P.
08-23-2013, 07:22 PM
Find Reply
Najtnub Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 10
Threads: 0
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 0
RE: Questions about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

Ok so I'm about to pre-order this badboy of a game and would like to know if I'm able to it decently atleast (not at high). Could someone please evaluate my computer?

CPU: AMD Phenom II X2 555 3.2 GHz (can be unlocked to 4 cores)
4GB of Ram
Nvidia GeForce GTX460 1GB OC GPU

Thanks in advance!
08-24-2013, 01:09 PM
Find Reply
spidernetlabs Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 43
Threads: 1
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
RE: Questions about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

Can I run it with these specs?
OS: Mac OS X 10.7.5
CPU: Intel i3 540 3.06 Ghz
GPU: ATI Radeon HD 4670 256Mb
RAM: 8 Gb 1333 MHz DDR3

I can run TDD at 1920x1080 with Medium-High settings at 40-60 fps.

Have a nice day. Wink

08-24-2013, 02:10 PM
Website Find Reply
Kreekakon Offline
Pick a god and pray!

Posts: 3,063
Threads: 70
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 124
RE: Questions about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

(08-24-2013, 02:10 PM)spidernetlabs Wrote: Can I run it with these specs?
OS: Mac OS X 10.7.5
CPU: Intel i3 540 3.06 Ghz
GPU: ATI Radeon HD 4670 256Mb
RAM: 8 Gb 1333 MHz DDR3

I can run TDD at 1920x1080 with Medium-High settings at 40-60 fps.

Have a nice day. Wink

Eh I would assume you'd be able to run it on something like medium-low if I had to guess.


(08-24-2013, 01:09 PM)Najtnub Wrote: Ok so I'm about to pre-order this badboy of a game and would like to know if I'm able to it decently atleast (not at high). Could someone please evaluate my computer?

CPU: AMD Phenom II X2 555 3.2 GHz (can be unlocked to 4 cores)
4GB of Ram
Nvidia GeForce GTX460 1GB OC GPU

Thanks in advance!

Your graphics card is pretty decent, and should run pigs no problem, but I kind of forget the level of power your CPU has, and if it'll bottleneck the game too much.

[Image: Tv0YgQb.gif]
Image by BandyGrass
(This post was last modified: 08-24-2013, 02:27 PM by Kreekakon.)
08-24-2013, 02:26 PM
Find Reply
spidernetlabs Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 43
Threads: 1
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
RE: Questions about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

(08-24-2013, 02:26 PM)Kreekakon Wrote: Eh I would assume you'd be able to run it on something like medium-low if I had to guess.
Thank you! Wink
We will see in two weeks though.

08-24-2013, 02:43 PM
Website Find Reply
Kreekakon Offline
Pick a god and pray!

Posts: 3,063
Threads: 70
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 124
RE: Questions about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

(08-24-2013, 02:43 PM)spidernetlabs Wrote:
(08-24-2013, 02:26 PM)Kreekakon Wrote: Eh I would assume you'd be able to run it on something like medium-low if I had to guess.
Thank you! Wink
We will see in two weeks though.

No prob. You should really upgrade that graphics card if you can though. Everything else in your rig can hold out for just a mite longer without too many huge issues, but it's mainly your graphics card which is holding everything back Smile

[Image: Tv0YgQb.gif]
Image by BandyGrass
08-24-2013, 02:50 PM
Find Reply
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,368
Threads: 45
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 183
RE: Questions about Amnesia: A Machine for Pigs Requirements

(08-24-2013, 01:09 PM)Najtnub Wrote: Ok so I'm about to pre-order this badboy of a game and would like to know if I'm able to it decently atleast (not at high). Could someone please evaluate my computer?

CPU: AMD Phenom II X2 555 3.2 GHz (can be unlocked to 4 cores)
4GB of Ram
Nvidia GeForce GTX460 1GB OC GPU

Thanks in advance!

You will be just fine. With my previous 460 1GB OC I was able to run Amnesia at maximum so the pigs will definitely play well at medium to high. Also, if you can easily unlock the Phenom II to 4 cores with ACC (I guess it also grants you 6MB shared L3 cache?) definitely go for it.

(08-24-2013, 02:10 PM)spidernetlabs Wrote: Can I run it with these specs?
OS: Mac OS X 10.7.5
CPU: Intel i3 540 3.06 Ghz
GPU: ATI Radeon HD 4670 256Mb
RAM: 8 Gb 1333 MHz DDR3

I can run TDD at 1920x1080 with Medium-High settings at 40-60 fps.

Have a nice day. Wink

Your graphics card supports OpenGL 3.2 so it should be able to run the game but because it's weak with little dedicated memory, only at low settings. Everything else is fine.
08-24-2013, 02:55 PM
Find Reply




Users browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)