Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
AAMFP on Steam doesn't launch
macuser24 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Threads: 1
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 0
#1
Solved: 3 Years, 6 Months ago AAMFP on Steam doesn't launch

Hello,
I recently downloaded aamfp on steam and when I tried to launch the game the configuration panel shows up telling me it doesn't know my graphic card and then the Icon bounces for a minute or two until it just stays still in the dock. Nothing ever happens and I have to force quit the application. I tried restarting the computer and steam, I also tried to repair the permission with the disk utility.

I need help Huh

Thank you


My specs:

Mac OS X 10.7.5

3.4 GHz intel Core i7
12 GB 1333 MHz DDR3
AMD Radeon HD 6970M 2048 MB
09-25-2013, 02:04 PM
Find
Patrik Offline
Frictional Games

Posts: 127
Threads: 3
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 25
#2
Solved: 3 Years, 6 Months ago RE: AAMFP on Steam doesn't launch

Have a look at the troubleshooting guides that are stickied in the main Technical Support forum. If that doesn't solve the problem, post your hpl.log located in "Library/Application Support/Frictional Games/Amnesia/Pig/"
09-25-2013, 07:30 PM
Find
macuser24 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Threads: 1
Joined: Sep 2013
Reputation: 0
#3
Solved: 3 Years, 6 Months ago RE: AAMFP on Steam doesn't launch

(09-25-2013, 07:30 PM)Patrik Wrote: Have a look at the troubleshooting guides that are stickied in the main Technical Support forum. If that doesn't solve the problem, post your hpl.log located in "Library/Application Support/Frictional Games/Amnesia/Pig/"

Thank you for your help

I did several things:
- I updated what little there was through the automatic update function on mac OS
- I deleted the main_settings.cfg
- and (what I think did the trick, but who am I to tell...) I launched the game in windowed mode and not full screen.

I don't know what did the trick, since I did everything at once, but even after I changed back to fullscreen in game it still launches properly.

Thank you for your support
09-25-2013, 08:10 PM
Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)