Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Cannot make custom item icons
nathandugan Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Threads: 1
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
#1
Cannot make custom item icons

I've been attempting to create some custom item icons for my Amnesia CS and I absolutely, positively CANNOT get them working. I am making them in a .png format, and I am making sure that they are exactly 60 X 60 pixels. What am I doing wrong? Any ideas? (I really don't need a quick response, but I would appreciate it.)
11-07-2013, 11:50 PM
Find Reply
DnALANGE Offline
Banned

Posts: 1,549
Threads: 73
Joined: Jan 2012
#2
RE: Cannot make custom item icons

(11-07-2013, 11:50 PM)nathandugan Wrote: I've been attempting to create some custom item icons for my Amnesia CS and I absolutely, positively CANNOT get them working. I am making them in a .png format, and I am making sure that they are exactly 60 X 60 pixels. What am I doing wrong? Any ideas? (I really don't need a quick response, but I would appreciate it.)

ALWAYS make the picture a .tga!
Be aware you ALSO have to ERASE the background!
Save as a .tga and make it 60x60 to look best.
hope this helps you out.

If NOT, let us know.
(This post was last modified: 11-08-2013, 04:38 AM by DnALANGE.)
11-08-2013, 04:38 AM
Find Reply
The chaser Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 2,486
Threads: 76
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 113
#3
RE: Cannot make custom item icons

60 X 60 is not a power of two. Change it to 64X64 or 32X32, and I'm sure it will work.


Also, do what DnALANGE says Smile

THE OTHERWORLD (WIP)
[Image: k6vbdhu]

Aculy iz dolan.
11-08-2013, 08:13 AM
Find Reply
DnALANGE Offline
Banned

Posts: 1,549
Threads: 73
Joined: Jan 2012
#4
RE: Cannot make custom item icons

10x10 34x34 1020x1020... doesnt matter with the icons..
60x60 is what Amnesia is using too.
for HUDS they MUST be a power of 2 yes.
Or the screen will be in a couple of parts.
11-08-2013, 02:11 PM
Find Reply
Statyk Offline
Schrödinger's Mod

Posts: 4,390
Threads: 72
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 241
#5
RE: Cannot make custom item icons

60x60 works fine for icons. Make sure if you make it a tga (preferred over png), have the alpha map working properly.
11-08-2013, 10:25 PM
Find Reply
Traggey Offline
is mildly amused

Posts: 3,256
Threads: 73
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 185
#6
RE: Cannot make custom item icons

Moved to the right forum ^^
11-09-2013, 08:26 PM
Find Reply
KiraImmortal Offline
Member

Posts: 137
Threads: 32
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 3
#7
RE: Cannot make custom item icons

which is the easiest way to erase the background? i have adobe photoshop cs3 and paint shop pro 8. i'm also interested in this theme, i'm about to finish my full conversion mod and this is one of the final steps. the .tga format is ok, but i'm not sure how to properly erase the background, i've tried some things and it's still black.
11-11-2013, 11:36 PM
Find Reply
Romulator Offline
Not Tech Support ;-)

Posts: 3,624
Threads: 62
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 195
#8
RE: Cannot make custom item icons

If you know how to use the Magic Wand in Photoshop to remove the background so you see the gray and white tiles, then you have erased the background Smile

If you need to save it as a .tga (cant remember if Photoshop will do it), save it as a .png and then save as a .tga from Paint.NET. Very handy tool!

Discord: Romulator#0001
[Image: 3f6f01a904.png]
11-12-2013, 09:39 AM
Find Reply
KiraImmortal Offline
Member

Posts: 137
Threads: 32
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 3
#9
RE: Cannot make custom item icons

Paint.Net that's what i needed! thank you! Smile i guess Photoshop couldn't handle tga formatting very well, that's why it didn't work.
11-12-2013, 12:45 PM
Find Reply
Romulator Offline
Not Tech Support ;-)

Posts: 3,624
Threads: 62
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 195
#10
RE: Cannot make custom item icons

(11-12-2013, 12:45 PM)KiraImmortal Wrote: Paint.Net that's what i needed! thank you! Smile i guess Photoshop couldn't handle tga formatting very well, that's why it didn't work.
You're Welcome! Good luck with your project Big Grin

Discord: Romulator#0001
[Image: 3f6f01a904.png]
11-12-2013, 12:47 PM
Find Reply




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)