Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Pipe clusters not appearing
Damascus Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 646
Threads: 118
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 29
#1
Pipe clusters not appearing

I'm attempting to use the tesla_dressing_pipe_clusters_03.DAE static object from Machine for Pigs, but I can't get it to appear properly. When I took a peek at the mesh, it appears to only use two mats: "tesla_dressing_wires_01.mat" and "tesla_dressing_metaldetails_01.mat"

[Image: smuNICo.png]

Even though I've included those both in my custom story's folder (and all associated .dds's) I can't get the pipes to appear properly. The scaffolding around them appears, but the pipes themselves remain invisible. Anyone know anything that can help me out?

(This post was last modified: 12-08-2013, 05:21 AM by Damascus.)
12-07-2013, 06:59 AM
Find Reply
DreamScripters Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 25
Threads: 4
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
#2
RE: Pipe clusters not appearing

Can you possibly zip up the model and the textures and upload them to MediaFire or something else?

Nevermind. d: Guy below me seems to know what he's talking about.
(This post was last modified: 12-07-2013, 09:24 PM by DreamScripters.)
12-07-2013, 09:04 PM
Website Find Reply
DnALANGE Offline
Banned

Posts: 1,549
Threads: 73
Joined: Jan 2012
#3
RE: Pipe clusters not appearing

Just easy Damascus.
I had a LOT of problems with the files as well.
Here is what you have to do and is TIMECONSUMING!
-
Open the .dea or .ent of the file you want. (.dea = static , .ent = entities for the ones who don't know.)
See what .mat it is using.
Some entities\statics use more then 1 , some use even more then 5 different .mat files.
After you've seen what the .mat(s) the entitie\static is using.
Open those .mat files with for example Notepad++ and see what they are using trough copy the name of the files missing, -> .jpg .tga .dds
Go to MFP -> search and you will see the file(s).
Copy into your CS\MOD folder.
And keep looking if they miss stuff.
I did it the same way!
As i said, ANNOYIN.. YES!
Keep up the good work man!
(This post was last modified: 12-07-2013, 09:18 PM by DnALANGE.)
12-07-2013, 09:15 PM
Find Reply
PutraenusAlivius Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 4,713
Threads: 75
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 119
#4
RE: Pipe clusters not appearing

Some entities/static_objects/textures from AAMFP are mostly broken. Make a new .mat file and you should be good.

"Veni, vidi, vici."
"I came, I saw, I conquered."
12-08-2013, 02:22 AM
Find Reply
Damascus Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 646
Threads: 118
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 29
#5
RE: Pipe clusters not appearing

(12-07-2013, 09:15 PM)DnALANGE Wrote: Just easy Damascus.
I had a LOT of problems with the files as well.
Here is what you have to do and is TIMECONSUMING!
-
Open the .dea or .ent of the file you want. (.dea = static , .ent = entities for the ones who don't know.)
See what .mat it is using.
Some entities\statics use more then 1 , some use even more then 5 different .mat files.
After you've seen what the .mat(s) the entitie\static is using.
Open those .mat files with for example Notepad++ and see what they are using trough copy the name of the files missing, -> .jpg .tga .dds
Go to MFP -> search and you will see the file(s).
Copy into your CS\MOD folder.
And keep looking if they miss stuff.
I did it the same way!
As i said, ANNOYIN.. YES!
Keep up the good work man!

Ah that helped me find the problem! I was missing a CubeMap .dds file for one of the .mats. Thank you a bunch!

12-08-2013, 05:21 AM
Find Reply




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)