Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
I need help
VampireLover Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Threads: 1
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
#1
Sad  I need help

Well i have Amnesia installed on Steam and I keep trying to play it but it says I'm in game then it says that i'm not. How can I fix that?
12-26-2013, 07:29 PM
Find Reply
Radical Batz Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 953
Threads: 145
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 25
#2
RE: I need help

(12-26-2013, 07:29 PM)VampireLover Wrote: Well i have Amnesia installed on Steam and I keep trying to play it but it says I'm in game then it says that i'm not. How can I fix that?
First do you like double click it a lot of times the icon of amnesia? and first close everything and go in start manager to see if you have it already on but it's hidden then go back on steam and double click amnesia and to see if it works! Best of Luck!
12-26-2013, 07:47 PM
Find Reply
VampireLover Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Threads: 1
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
#3
RE: I need help

No i haven't hopefully that will work but why would that affect the online/in-game color?
12-26-2013, 07:50 PM
Find Reply
VampireLover Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Threads: 1
Joined: Dec 2013
Reputation: 0
#4
Exclamation  I need help

Well i have Amnesia installed on Steam and I keep trying to play it but it says I'm in game then it says that i'm not. How can I fix that? The demo works it's just the Steam one that won't work.

Launcher.log

-------- THE HPL ENGINE LOG ------------
Engine build ID 20100819012504

Creating Engine Modules
--------------------------------------------------------
Creating graphics module
Creating system module
Creating resource module
Creating input module
Creating sound module
Creating physics module
Creating ai module
Creating gui module
Creating generate module
Creating haptic module
Creating scene module
--------------------------------------------------------

Initializing Resources Module
--------------------------------------------------------
Creating loader handlers
Creating resource managers
Adding loaders to handlers
--------------------------------------------------------

Initializing Graphics Module
--------------------------------------------------------
--------------------------------------------------------

Initializing Sound Module
--------------------------------------------------------
Initializing OpenAL
Available OpenAL devices:
0. Generic Software on Speakers (Realtek High Definition Audio)(OpenAL default)
Trying to open device 'Generic Software on Speakers (Realtek High Definition Audio)'... Success!
Number of mono sources: 32
Streaming setup: 2 Buffers x 524288 bytes each
--------------------------------------------------------

Initializing Game Module
--------------------------------------------------------
Adding engine updates
Initializing script functions
--------------------------------------------------------

User Initialization
--------------------------------------------------------
--------------------------------------------------------

Exiting Gui Module
--------------------------------------------------------
Deleting all sets
Deleting all skins
Deleting all gfx elements
Deleting all materials
--------------------------------------------------------

Exiting Generate Module
--------------------------------------------------------
--------------------------------------------------------

Exiting Scene Module
--------------------------------------------------------
--------------------------------------------------------

Exiting Input Module
--------------------------------------------------------
--------------------------------------------------------

Exiting Sound Module
--------------------------------------------------------
--------------------------------------------------------

Exiting Graphics Module
--------------------------------------------------------
--------------------------------------------------------

Exiting Resources Module
--------------------------------------------------------
Done with fonts
Done with scripts
Done with particles
Done with sounds
Done with meshes
Done with materials
Done with Gpu programs
Done with images
Destroyed all textures
Done with sound entities
Done with animations
Done with ent files
All resources deleted
--------------------------------------------------------

Exiting Physics Module
--------------------------------------------------------
--------------------------------------------------------

Exiting System Module
--------------------------------------------------------
--------------------------------------------------------

Deleting game setup provided by user
- Deleting lowlevel stuff.
Physics
Sound
Input
Resources
System
Graphics
Haptic
HPL Exit was successful!
(This post was last modified: 12-26-2013, 08:44 PM by VampireLover.)
12-26-2013, 08:00 PM
Find Reply
SteveR Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Threads: 1
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 3
#5
RE: I need help

Solved this issue. Talked through this problem with VampireLover who happened to stop by the FG IRC channel at the same time I did... happy coincidence!

Solution: Move users config folder to another place (to preserve contents) and then let the game create a fresh one. I suspect something from an old installation was causing a few issues here! Not sure exactly what caused the issue, but it's a workaround at least..Smile
12-26-2013, 09:00 PM
Find Reply
Oscar House Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 302
Threads: 3
Joined: Nov 2010
Reputation: 9
#6
RE: I need help

This happens with a lot of games that have their own launchers. Steam only marks you as in-game when the Amnesia launcher is running, so when you start the game through Steam, here's what happens:
1. Steam starts Amnesia launcher.
2. You start the game through the launcher.
3. The launcher closes itself and starts the game.
Since the launcher is now closed, Steam no longer thinks you're in-game.

If you want Steam to track the time you spend playing Amnesia, start the game, alt-tab out of the game and start the Amnesia launcher again.

[Image: 2exldzm.png]
(This post was last modified: 12-26-2013, 10:39 PM by Oscar House.)
12-26-2013, 10:33 PM
Find Reply
Kreekakon Offline
Pick a god and pray!

Posts: 3,063
Threads: 70
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 124
#7
RE: I need help

Threads merged.

[Image: Tv0YgQb.gif]
Image by BandyGrass
12-27-2013, 05:11 AM
Find Reply
SteveR Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 19
Threads: 1
Joined: Aug 2013
Reputation: 3
#8
RE: I need help

Just to clarify in case anyone stumbles across this via the search function, the actual issue experienced by VampireLover was that the game would show as 'in game' but not actually run. When steam would switch the games status back to 'online' this was due to the game no longer running. So try the steps above if this happens to you after a reinstall!
12-27-2013, 10:44 AM
Find Reply




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)