Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Amnesia's problem : Intel.
Trispin Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Threads: 1
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
#1
Solved: 6 Years, 7 Months, 4 Weeks ago Photo  Amnesia's problem : Intel.

Hi everyone, I bought it two weeks ago has Amnesia Machine For A Pig and The Dark Descent, I just saw that my graphics card Intel Core i5 Inside was not compatible, in short I do not see that menu and buttons Esc menu, would you answer? I bought the game via Steam's. Help me please and sorry if there are mistakes I'm French and I use google translation. Contact me:
Skype: Trispin27
Answer me quickly if possible, I need yours help! Thank you, cordially Trispin. Sad
01-22-2014, 02:53 PM
Find
jens Offline
Frictional Games

Posts: 4,093
Threads: 199
Joined: Apr 2006
Reputation: 202
#2
Solved: 6 Years, 7 Months, 4 Weeks ago RE: Amnesia's problem : Intel.

You probably have to update the drivers for the graphics card, by the sound of it is an integrated graphics chip you have, in which case you should follow this guide http://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/thr...#pid258650 if you feel confident.
01-22-2014, 02:56 PM
Website Find
DnALANGE Offline
Banned

Posts: 1,549
Threads: 73
Joined: Jan 2012
#3
Solved: 6 Years, 7 Months, 4 Weeks ago RE: Amnesia's problem : Intel.

Just to verify what your problem is:
Is Amnesia the dark descent NOT working
or Amnesia Machine for Pigs?
-
Are you drivers all up te date?
I've had this problem before, installing the newest drivers could help.
If not, Moderators will take over.
good luck.
01-22-2014, 02:56 PM
Find
Trispin Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Threads: 1
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
#4
Solved: 6 Years, 7 Months, 4 Weeks ago RE: Amnesia's problem : Intel.

Problem, WTF ? [Image: 1390399748-r.png]
My computer say I have two graphics cards... Help Sad

___
And it's for Amnesia A Machine For A Pig AND for The Dark Descent.
(This post was last modified: 01-22-2014, 03:12 PM by Trispin.)
01-22-2014, 03:11 PM
Find
jens Offline
Frictional Games

Posts: 4,093
Threads: 199
Joined: Apr 2006
Reputation: 202
#5
Solved: 6 Years, 7 Months, 4 Weeks ago RE: Amnesia's problem : Intel.

The game is probably trying to run on the mobile intel graphics, but you want it to rin on the Radeon to make it work. Make sure drivers for both cards are up-to-date. Check this post for more info http://www.frictionalgames.com/forum/thr...#pid258653
01-22-2014, 03:19 PM
Website Find
Trispin Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Threads: 1
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
#6
Solved: 6 Years, 7 Months, 4 Weeks ago RE: Amnesia's problem : Intel.

I don't undestand anything... :'(
01-22-2014, 03:44 PM
Find
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,368
Threads: 45
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 183
#7
Solved: 6 Years, 7 Months, 4 Weeks ago RE: Amnesia's problem : Intel.

You have an AMD (strong) + Intel HD (weak) card but due to an AMD policy you have to play these games (any OpenGL ones) on the weak Intel HD card.

So update it using the "Have Disk Method" Jens mentioned above.
(This post was last modified: 01-22-2014, 09:39 PM by plutomaniac.)
01-22-2014, 09:37 PM
Find
Trispin Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Threads: 1
Joined: Jan 2014
Reputation: 0
#8
Solved: 6 Years, 7 Months, 4 Weeks ago RE: Amnesia's problem : Intel.

Someone add me on skype ? I'm french... I don't understand anything... I translate but I can't do that like on images... Please a french help or patient english help ? x)
01-22-2014, 10:19 PM
Find
plutomaniac Offline
Super Moderator

Posts: 6,368
Threads: 45
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 183
#9
Solved: 6 Years, 7 Months, 4 Weeks ago RE: Amnesia's problem : Intel.

1) Download the latest drivers (.zip) for your Intel HD card making sure to select your operating system correctly first.

2) Extract the zip file somewhere, location does not matter.

3) Right click Computer and select Manage. On the left select Device Manager.

4) Click Display Adapters and then Intel HD Graphics (or similar name).

5) Right click Intel HD Graphics and select "Update Driver Software...".

6) Select "Let me pick from a list of device drivers on my computer".

7) Click the Have Disk button.

8) Navigate to where you extracted the zip file at step 2 and go into the directory labeled "Graphics".

9) Select the file named "igdlh.inf" for 32-bit(x86) or "igdlh64.inf" for 64-bit(x64) drivers (name might be different such as "kitxxxxx" etc, just select the .inf file).

10) Click Open, OK and then Next.

11) Wait for the drivers to be installed.

12) After successfully updating you Intel HD Graphics drivers click Close.

13) Reboot your computer and your drivers should now be updated.

If step 1 is difficult for you, click start and search for: dxdiag. Post a picture of the first two tabs (System & Display) so that I can give you a direct link.
(This post was last modified: 01-22-2014, 10:43 PM by plutomaniac.)
01-22-2014, 10:33 PM
Find
banditbandit Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Threads: 1
Joined: Oct 2013
Reputation: 0
#10
Solved: 6 Years, 7 Months, 4 Weeks ago RE: Amnesia's problem : Intel.

Salut Trispin,

je suis Français et j'ai vu ton problème dans cette section support du forum.
Apparemment d'après ce que j'ai compris, tu as deux cartes graphiques mais la carte AMD ne supporte pas OpenGL c'est pourquoi Jens te conseille de mettre à jour le pilote de la carte graphique Intel HD, afin de pouvoir utiliser celle-ci.
Il suffit de suivre la procédure indiquée dans le lien qu'il a mis. (ou celle du post juste au dessus c'est la même.)
Si tu as des questions ou des doutes n'hésites pas à me contacter par mp.
(This post was last modified: 01-25-2014, 06:53 PM by banditbandit.)
01-25-2014, 06:44 PM
Website Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)