Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 4 Vote(s) - 3 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
how to make floor break when u go to a certain area
victorkim890(KimmyChimmy) Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 316
Threads: 1
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 1
#31
RE: how to make floor break when u go to a certain area

when i put the wooden plank near the sticky area it snaps into place, but now i can go through the plank like its not even there. how to fix?????

(This post was last modified: 06-22-2014, 02:09 AM by victorkim890(KimmyChimmy).)
06-22-2014, 02:09 AM
Find Reply
Romulator Offline
Not Tech Support ;-)

Posts: 3,622
Threads: 62
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 195
#32
RE: how to make floor break when u go to a certain area

Add a thing called a block_box from the Entities > Technical around the area you don't want to go through. You can't see it in game, but entities can go through it, while the player cannot.

Discord: Romulator#0001
[Image: 3f6f01a904.png]
06-22-2014, 02:25 AM
Find Reply
victorkim890(KimmyChimmy) Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 316
Threads: 1
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 1
#33
RE: how to make floor break when u go to a certain area

fixed it!

06-22-2014, 06:56 AM
Find Reply
victorkim890(KimmyChimmy) Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 316
Threads: 1
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 1
#34
RE: how to make floor break when u go to a certain area

how to unlock level door with key?????

06-22-2014, 09:52 AM
Find Reply
Romulator Offline
Not Tech Support ;-)

Posts: 3,622
Threads: 62
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 195
#35
RE: how to make floor break when u go to a certain area

Follow this tutorial: https://wiki.frictionalgames.com/hpl2/tu...cks_a_door

But use this instead of SetSwingDoorLocked:
PHP Code: (Select All)
SetLevelDoorLocked("name_of_level_door"false); 

Discord: Romulator#0001
[Image: 3f6f01a904.png]
06-22-2014, 10:04 AM
Find Reply
victorkim890(KimmyChimmy) Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 316
Threads: 1
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 1
#36
RE: how to make floor break when u go to a certain area

did it!!

06-22-2014, 07:01 PM
Find Reply
victorkim890(KimmyChimmy) Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 316
Threads: 1
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 1
#37
RE: how to make floor break when u go to a certain area

how to change the map a bit when u pull a lever like make a bookshelf fall down when u pull a lever. The Silver Key [Collapsing Cosmos] custom story has this thing

(This post was last modified: 06-22-2014, 10:32 PM by victorkim890(KimmyChimmy).)
06-22-2014, 10:30 PM
Find Reply
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,815
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 177
#38
RE: how to make floor break when u go to a certain area

If you want a bookshelf to move, you can use one of the entities that do so. One of them slide along an axis, another rotates. If you want it to move in a different fashion, you'll need to edit the entity file.

On the lever entity in the Level Editor, go to the entity tab and write a function name in ConnectionStateChangeCallback. Then go to your script and add the callback for it.

PHP Code: (Select All)
void FunctionName(string &in asEntityint alState)
{
    
SetMoveObjectState("bookshelf"1);


(This post was last modified: 06-22-2014, 10:42 PM by Mudbill.)
06-22-2014, 10:41 PM
Find Reply
victorkim890(KimmyChimmy) Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 316
Threads: 1
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 1
#39
RE: how to make floor break when u go to a certain area

I'll see

i meant like the book helf falls not move sideways. its in the custom story the silver key collapsing comos

(This post was last modified: 06-23-2014, 02:41 AM by victorkim890(KimmyChimmy).)
06-23-2014, 02:10 AM
Find Reply
Romulator Offline
Not Tech Support ;-)

Posts: 3,622
Threads: 62
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 195
#40
RE: how to make floor break when u go to a certain area

Is the player actually looking at the bookshelf when it falls? If not, you can make it look like it falls just by having another bookshelf in the desired position and calling the SetEntityActive() code - disabling the original and applying the fallen one.

Discord: Romulator#0001
[Image: 3f6f01a904.png]
(This post was last modified: 06-23-2014, 04:35 AM by Romulator.)
06-23-2014, 04:35 AM
Find Reply




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)