Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
No Floors
Cyphermur9t Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 38
Threads: 17
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 2
#1
No Floors

I really don't understand and it's starting to get infuriating. I created a simple hallway using the default textures, but a section of flooring just refuses to appear in-game. I've tried recreating it, changing textures, saving as a different map file, moving the entire map over, NOTHING works! the thing is, the rest of the games floors work just fine. It's so stupid!

THIS
07-14-2014, 06:15 AM
Find Reply
Mudbill Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 3,671
Threads: 58
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 171
#2
RE: No Floors

Try going to Documents\Amnesia\Main and post the hpl.log file. Perhaps it says the error of why it isn't loading.

By the way, have you deleted any .map_cache files from the map folder? That could fix it, although since you saved the map as a different name, I don't think that's the issue.

07-14-2014, 08:22 AM
Find Reply
Romulator Offline
Not Tech Support ;-)

Posts: 3,577
Threads: 61
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 193
#3
RE: No Floors

Your floor, in game, can you walk over it as if it is there?

Discord: Romulator#0001
[Image: 3f6f01a904.png]
(This post was last modified: 07-14-2014, 10:20 AM by Romulator.)
07-14-2014, 10:19 AM
Find Reply
Cyphermur9t Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 38
Threads: 17
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 2
#4
RE: No Floors

(07-14-2014, 10:19 AM)Romulator Wrote: Your floor, in game, can you walk over it as if it is there?

No, I fall right through into a void.
07-14-2014, 07:55 PM
Find Reply
MrBehemoth Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 409
Threads: 19
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 40
#5
RE: No Floors

Even a plane with no texture at all should still be solid. Weird, especially if you've tried all of those things you mention - and if there're no bugs in the log, and deleted the cache.

A few more things to try:

- What happens when you move it? i.e., just put it somewhere random like at waist height in another room.

- In game, point at in "inspection mode" - is there anything there at all? e.g. a non-solid black plane, or is it just open void?

- Check the name of your plane, open up the map file in your text editor and search for it by name. Spot anything unusual?

- Select everything except your mystery plane (use Ctrl-F). Export it all to a .expobj file, then import that back into a clean map. Now try re-creating the plane.

07-25-2014, 12:04 AM
Find Reply
MrBehemoth Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 409
Threads: 19
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 40
#6
RE: No Floors

You're absolutely right, point taken... but if you create a plane and then, say, accidentally delete the texture, it's invisible but it still exists and is solid.

07-25-2014, 04:55 PM
Find Reply
Mudbill Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 3,671
Threads: 58
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 171
#7
RE: No Floors

Yeah, that can also happen if the planes are located out of reach by the resources file.

07-25-2014, 05:21 PM
Find Reply


[-]
Quick Reply
Message
Type your reply to this message here.

Human Verification
Please tick the checkbox that you see below. This process is used to prevent automated spam bots.



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)