Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Amnesia Modloader - Windows v2.0.0 / Mac v1.6.1
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,877
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 178
#11
RE: Amnesia Mod Loader (Release) *Testers wanted*

(08-25-2014, 03:04 AM) Wrote: 1) Retail
2)C:\Program Files x86\ATTD\redist\
3)Penumbra: Necrologue / White Night

Yes, actually I haven't personally tested it for retail because I do not have it for retail myself. That might be the issue, though the database makes me think it's unrelated. You are able to start the game normally, right? No database issues anywhere else?

Perhaps if you're willing to help me out with this, you can try starting the program through the command line. Download this copy and run it using cmd. It's the same program, just in a .jar format. Place the jar on your desktop and open "cmd.exe" and type:

cd C:\Users\%username%\Desktop
If you have the file elsewhere than your desktop, input that path instead (for example C:\folder).
java -jar AmnesiaModLoader_1.1-pre.jar

This will open the program with the console as a logger. Do what you did last time and copy/paste the contents from cmd in here so I can look at it.


If you do not feel like you can do this or do not want to, you don't have to. If anyone using retail can help me test it though, that would be great. Thanks.

(This post was last modified: 08-09-2019, 04:19 PM by kirakatve.)
08-25-2014, 12:10 PM
Find Reply
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,877
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 178
#12
RE: Amnesia Mod Loader (Release) *Testers wanted*

That's not what I requested. Don't forget to add the "java -jar " before the .jar file name. That will start it up like normal but also provide debug messages in cmd. Mind trying again?

It should look more like this:
[Image: hR4zIyu.png]

(This post was last modified: 08-26-2014, 12:00 AM by Mudbill.)
08-25-2014, 11:57 PM
Find Reply
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,877
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 178
#13
RE: Amnesia Mod Loader (Release) *Testers wanted*

I see. You probably need to tinker with the Environment Variables to be able to use Java from the command line. I can show you how, but be very careful with it. You don't want to mess up your environment variables.

First, locate your Java install directory. You need the path to your java.exe executable.
It might look like this:
C:\Program Files (x86)\Java\jre7\bin

Once you have it, right click My Computer and select Properties. On the down right corner, there should be a "Change Settings" sorta button. You might need administrator access to click it. Under the "Advanced" tab, there should be an "Environment Variables" button down on the right side. Click that. The dialog that opens has the list of variables. You want to select the one named "Path". After clicking "Edit" you can input the Java directory, BUT do NOT replace what is already written there. Press the right arrow key to go to the very end, add a semi-colon (one of these ; ), and THEN paste in the Java directory you copied earlier.

Once that is done, just save the settings and try "java -version" in cmd to test if it works.

Again, I don't expect you to want to do this, so if you don't want to risk messing around with system settings, I can probably find someone who do. As I said, if you want to try it, be careful.

(This post was last modified: 08-26-2014, 09:35 AM by Mudbill.)
08-26-2014, 09:34 AM
Find Reply
Romulator Offline
Not Tech Support ;-)

Posts: 3,626
Threads: 62
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 195
#14
RE: Amnesia Mod Loader (Release) *Testers wanted*

I'll put my hand up for that if goal doesn't want to. I have a retail copy Smile

Discord: Romulator#0001
[Image: 3f6f01a904.png]
08-26-2014, 09:46 AM
Find Reply
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,877
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 178
#15
RE: Amnesia Mod Loader (Release) *Testers wanted*

That would be really helpful if you want to help me test it ^^

I had MrBehemoth help me before this release, but he also uses a Steam copy like myself. I never did get to properly test it for retail.

08-26-2014, 11:15 AM
Find Reply
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,877
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 178
#16
RE: Amnesia Mod Loader (Release) *Testers wanted*

If you know how to use Windows, you should know where "Computer" is. Click Start and it's right there. Computer is the same as My Computer.
Spoiler below!
[Image: gBiL1kI.png]

08-26-2014, 10:54 PM
Find Reply
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,877
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 178
#17
RE: Amnesia Mod Loader (Release) *Testers wanted*

Yes, but could you post what cmd says? If there are any issues within the program, the logs may help me debug it.

Oh, and Rom, are you getting this same issue? Perhaps you can just start it normally and see if it works for your retail?

08-27-2014, 12:12 AM
Find Reply
Romulator Offline
Not Tech Support ;-)

Posts: 3,626
Threads: 62
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 195
#18
RE: Amnesia Mod Loader (Release) *Testers wanted*

(08-27-2014, 12:12 AM)Mudbill Wrote: Yes, but could you post what cmd says? If there are any issues within the program, the logs may help me debug it.

Oh, and Rom, are you getting this same issue? Perhaps you can just start it normally and see if it works for your retail?

I'll take a look - just need to download the Java dev kit. Normal Java won't do anything for me in CMD. Going to check to see if the Dev Kit will change that - despite adding the path to the environment values.

Edit: I'll get an actual FC now. Other than my old, buggy WIP. I'll let you know what happens on my end.

Edit 2:
I used Necrologue as a test - also getting the cannot parse card database error - I clicked on it twice with the same result Tongue
Spoiler below!

Discord: Romulator#0001
[Image: 3f6f01a904.png]
(This post was last modified: 08-27-2014, 01:26 AM by Romulator.)
08-27-2014, 12:28 AM
Find Reply
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,877
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 178
#19
RE: Amnesia Mod Loader (Release) *Testers wanted*

Was Necrologue made to function from a /mods directory? If it says in the resources.cfg file that it needs the path /Necrologue_demo_en/entities for example, then it won't work from /mods/Necrologue_demo_en/entities as far as I know. Even though I'd like to be able to run them from a custom location, that is up to the mod creator to decide (unless I of course manage to create custom resources.cfg files for mods).

The issue is probably with me, but I'd just like to be sure.

(This post was last modified: 08-27-2014, 07:06 AM by Mudbill.)
08-27-2014, 07:06 AM
Find Reply
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,877
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 178
#20
RE: Amnesia Mod Loader (Release) *Testers wanted*

That was directed at Rom by the way.

08-27-2014, 08:20 PM
Find Reply




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)