Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
.Lang File Help My notes have to text!
DarkPearStudios Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 34
Threads: 5
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
#11
RE: My notes have to text!

(09-16-2014, 04:35 PM)FlawlessHappiness Wrote: I'm not sure whether it'll fix anything, but try writing 'mansiontext' in CustomSubItemTypeName

I try, but no results...

(09-16-2014, 06:31 PM)Mudbill Wrote: Could you maybe upload your lang file here so we can check if it's correct?

How I upload?
(This post was last modified: 09-16-2014, 10:30 PM by DarkPearStudios.)
09-16-2014, 10:26 PM
Find Reply
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,832
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 177
#12
RE: My notes have to text!

You can add it as an attachment if you click Reply.

09-16-2014, 10:36 PM
Find Reply
DarkPearStudios Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 34
Threads: 5
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
#13
RE: My notes have to text!

(09-16-2014, 10:36 PM)Mudbill Wrote: You can add it as an attachment if you click Reply.

It say that the type of file that I attached is not allowed, I will upload on another site and I will put the link here!
(This post was last modified: 09-16-2014, 11:06 PM by DarkPearStudios.)
09-16-2014, 11:05 PM
Find Reply
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,832
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 177
#14
RE: My notes have to text!

Yeah you can do that, or you can zip the file.

09-16-2014, 11:40 PM
Find Reply
DarkPearStudios Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 34
Threads: 5
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
#15
RE: My notes have to text!

(09-16-2014, 11:05 PM)DarkPearStudios Wrote:
(09-16-2014, 10:36 PM)Mudbill Wrote: You can add it as an attachment if you click Reply.

It say that the type of file that I attached is not allowed, I will upload on another site and I will put the link here!

Here is it!

https://www.mediafire.com/?l81urlf7ezqg94c
09-17-2014, 12:40 AM
Find Reply
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,832
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 177
#16
RE: My notes have to text!

Well now we can make sure that the file isn't the problem.

How about you go to Documents\Amnesia\Main and attach the hpl.log file there after running the game up until the point of this text not appearing? There's likely an error in that log that can help.

09-17-2014, 06:55 AM
Find Reply
DarkPearStudios Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 34
Threads: 5
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
#17
RE: My notes have to text!

(09-17-2014, 06:55 AM)Mudbill Wrote: Well now we can make sure that the file isn't the problem.

How about you go to Documents\Amnesia\Main and attach the hpl.log file there after running the game up until the point of this text not appearing? There's likely an error in that log that can help.

Ok I will try this, If you want I can upload the hpl log file!
09-17-2014, 02:05 PM
Find Reply
Romulator Offline
Not Tech Support ;-)

Posts: 3,623
Threads: 62
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 195
#18
RE: My notes have to text!

You're running a full conversion mod. Make sure that the main_init.cfg file you are launching from your batch is the one for your mod.

Make sure that there is these two lines are in your main_init.cfg file as well. Rename or change them if necessary:
DefaultGameLanguage = "english.lang"

GameLanguageFolder = "myconversion/config/lang/"

Note: Rename the "myconversion" part of the second thing to your Full Conversion folder. It's a good idea to also add your Full Conversion prefix to Line 27 (below), just like the GameLanguageFolder entry.

The respective locations are on Line 21 and Line 28 of mine, and should be similar in your case.

[Image: ffc62793fa.png]
Full Size Here

Discord: Romulator#0001
[Image: 3f6f01a904.png]
(This post was last modified: 09-17-2014, 02:34 PM by Romulator.)
09-17-2014, 02:31 PM
Find Reply
DarkPearStudios Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 34
Threads: 5
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
#19
RE: My notes have to text!

(09-17-2014, 02:31 PM)Romulator Wrote: You're running a full conversion mod. Make sure that the main_init.cfg file you are launching from your batch is the one for your mod.

Make sure that there is these two lines are in your main_init.cfg file as well. Rename or change them if necessary:
DefaultGameLanguage = "english.lang"

GameLanguageFolder = "myconversion/config/lang/"

Note: Rename the "myconversion" part of the second thing to your Full Conversion folder. It's a good idea to also add your Full Conversion prefix to Line 27 (below), just like the GameLanguageFolder entry.

The respective locations are on Line 21 and Line 28 of mine, and should be similar in your case.

[Image: ffc62793fa.png]
Full Size Here

My main_init.cfg is correct! and my hpl.log doesn't have any notes erros...
09-17-2014, 05:19 PM
Find Reply
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,832
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 177
#20
RE: My notes have to text!

What's your MainSaveFolder? I forgot it was a mod, so because of that you need to look in that folder instead of the Main one within Documents\Amnesia.

09-17-2014, 06:51 PM
Find Reply




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)