Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
.Lang File Help My notes have to text!
DarkPearStudios Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 34
Threads: 5
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
#21
RE: My notes have to text!

(09-17-2014, 06:51 PM)Mudbill Wrote: What's your MainSaveFolder? I forgot it was a mod, so because of that you need to look in that folder instead of the Main one within Documents\Amnesia.

Yes, the hpl.log that I look is of my mod save folder! I found a couple of error, but I don't find any notes errors, Here is my .log file, oh and don't mind with some areas that the game don't find, is because I change some events and I don't remove the areas from the scripts!
09-18-2014, 03:14 PM
Find Reply
DarkPearStudios Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 34
Threads: 5
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
#22
RE: My notes have to text!

(09-18-2014, 03:14 PM)DarkPearStudios Wrote:
(09-17-2014, 06:51 PM)Mudbill Wrote: What's your MainSaveFolder? I forgot it was a mod, so because of that you need to look in that folder instead of the Main one within Documents\Amnesia.

Yes, the hpl.log that I look is of my mod save folder! I found a couple of error, but I don't find any notes errors, Here is my .log file, oh and don't mind with some areas that the game don't find, is because I change some events and I don't remove the areas from the scripts!

Sorry, I forgot of upload the hpl.log


Attached Files
.zip   hpl.zip (Size: 8.89 KB / Downloads: 5)
09-18-2014, 05:07 PM
Find Reply
Romulator Offline
Not Tech Support ;-)

Posts: 3,623
Threads: 62
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 195
#23
RE: My notes have to text!

Quote:Couldn't load language file 'lamburs_machine/config/langenglish.lang'

Knowing Amnesia's folder layout, I can assume you are missing a "/" between "lang" and "english" in your main_init.cfg file.

Post your main_init file and I'll take a look at it for you.

Discord: Romulator#0001
[Image: 3f6f01a904.png]
09-18-2014, 08:54 PM
Find Reply
DarkPearStudios Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 34
Threads: 5
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
#24
RE: My notes have to text!

(09-18-2014, 08:54 PM)Romulator Wrote:
Quote:Couldn't load language file 'lamburs_machine/config/langenglish.lang'

Knowing Amnesia's folder layout, I can assume you are missing a "/" between "lang" and "english" in your main_init.cfg file.

Post your main_init file and I'll take a look at it for you.

Here is my main_init.cfg file!


Oh, and just one more thing, is necessary put that map cache files? Example: 01_robertmansion.map_cache How I create? and for monsters, is necessary put that nodes files? Example: 05_reformedtunnels_wretch_tunnels.nodes


Attached Files
.zip   main_init.zip (Size: 573 bytes / Downloads: 5)
(This post was last modified: 09-18-2014, 11:46 PM by DarkPearStudios.)
09-18-2014, 11:31 PM
Find Reply
Romulator Offline
Not Tech Support ;-)

Posts: 3,623
Threads: 62
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 195
#25
RE: My notes have to text!

(09-18-2014, 11:31 PM)DarkPearStudios Wrote: Oh, and just one more thing, is necessary put that map cache files? Example: 01_robertmansion.map_cache How I create? and for monsters, is necessary put that nodes files? Example: 05_reformedtunnels_wretch_tunnels.nodes

The cache files create when the map is run for the first time. It is there to allow computers with slower performance and/or have troubles running Amnesia fully to load maps quicker. The nodes ones are similar - they remember the location and behaviour of a monster within a map so that they don't need to be created.

I believe I have found your problem as well:

GameLanguageFolder = "lamburs_machine/config/lang"

This line in your main_init.cfg. It is missing a slash on the end, so it should actually like this:

GameLanguageFolder = "lamburs_machine/config/lang/"

That should fix it up - provided your language file is called english.lang Smile

Discord: Romulator#0001
[Image: 3f6f01a904.png]
(This post was last modified: 09-19-2014, 02:33 AM by Romulator.)
09-19-2014, 02:32 AM
Find Reply
DarkPearStudios Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 34
Threads: 5
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
#26
RE: My notes have to text!

(09-19-2014, 02:32 AM)Romulator Wrote:
(09-18-2014, 11:31 PM)DarkPearStudios Wrote: Oh, and just one more thing, is necessary put that map cache files? Example: 01_robertmansion.map_cache How I create? and for monsters, is necessary put that nodes files? Example: 05_reformedtunnels_wretch_tunnels.nodes

The cache files create when the map is run for the first time. It is there to allow computers with slower performance and/or have troubles running Amnesia fully to load maps quicker. The nodes ones are similar - they remember the location and behaviour of a monster within a map so that they don't need to be created.

I believe I have found your problem as well:

GameLanguageFolder = "lamburs_machine/config/lang"

This line in your main_init.cfg. It is missing a slash on the end, so it should actually like this:

GameLanguageFolder = "lamburs_machine/config/lang/"

That should fix it up - provided your language file is called english.lang Smile

Thank you! It Works!

[Image: mIAyaIN.jpg]

But, still no cache and nodes files, and I run the maps various times, but they don't appear... But Thank you! One more in the list of special thanks.
09-19-2014, 01:00 PM
Find Reply
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,829
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 177
#27
RE: My notes have to text!

The cache files aren't necessary. Just ignore them unless they cause you trouble. It might be a setting you have that makes them not use caches, but whoever else that might be playing your mod probably doesn't have it.

09-19-2014, 01:04 PM
Find Reply
DarkPearStudios Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 34
Threads: 5
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
#28
RE: My notes have to text!

(09-19-2014, 01:04 PM)Mudbill Wrote: The cache files aren't necessary. Just ignore them unless they cause you trouble. It might be a setting you have that makes them not use caches, but whoever else that might be playing your mod probably doesn't have it.

Ok! But... Do you know someone that can help me with the script? because I'm not so good with programming!
09-19-2014, 03:33 PM
Find Reply
FlawlessHappiness Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 3,980
Threads: 145
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 171
#29
RE: My notes have to text!

I can help you, if you have questions.
I won't be considered a worker on your mod, but you can always ask me questions ^^

Trying is the first step to success.
09-19-2014, 03:49 PM
Find Reply
DarkPearStudios Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 34
Threads: 5
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
#30
RE: My notes have to text!

(09-19-2014, 03:49 PM)FlawlessHappiness Wrote: I can help you, if you have questions.
I won't be considered a worker on your mod, but you can always ask me questions ^^

Ok! I believe that will not be much things but, if I need help, can I send a PM to you?
09-19-2014, 05:56 PM
Find Reply




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)