Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
possible to have 2 amnesia ?
Amnesiaplayer Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 539
Threads: 105
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
#1
possible to have 2 amnesia ?

is it possible to have 2 Amnesia game folders ? (install on on C: drive and other on other drive...
because the amnesia from now... (with AMPF patch)
laggs everytime! my is lagging Sad so is it possible to have 2 ?
so i can play on other amnesia without that patch... Big Grin
09-18-2014, 04:10 PM
Find Reply
DnALANGE Offline
Banned

Posts: 1,549
Threads: 73
Joined: Jan 2012
#2
RE: possible to have 2 amnesia ?

YEs it is possible..
BUT the game will look for the MyDocuments folder....
SO, not sure what is will do..
09-18-2014, 04:24 PM
Find Reply
Kreekakon Offline
Pick a god and pray!

Posts: 3,063
Threads: 70
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 124
#3
RE: possible to have 2 amnesia ?

It is 100% possible if you have a DRM free copy of the game. Just install it again on a different location.

As for Steam I'm not so sure, since I do not know the absolute specifics on that, but if it is possible then you will need to have two installations of Steam on your computer.

[Image: Tv0YgQb.gif]
Image by BandyGrass
09-18-2014, 04:29 PM
Find Reply
Amnesiaplayer Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 539
Threads: 105
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
#4
RE: possible to have 2 amnesia ?

my amnesia game is now in D: Thing...
(not steam) if i install the amnesia game on my :E thing... will it be clear ? and work...
09-18-2014, 04:34 PM
Find Reply
Kreekakon Offline
Pick a god and pray!

Posts: 3,063
Threads: 70
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 124
#5
RE: possible to have 2 amnesia ?

Yes, DRM copies of the game run independent of each other (Except for save games). Regarding assets, custom stories, and anything else the newly installed Amnesia will be a fresh copy.

I speak this from experience since I myself have three iterations of Amnesia installed (C:, D:, and Steam)

[Image: Tv0YgQb.gif]
Image by BandyGrass
09-18-2014, 04:41 PM
Find Reply
Amnesiaplayer Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 539
Threads: 105
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
#6
RE: possible to have 2 amnesia ?

wow.. but that means that saves all exist on the new one but the ASSETS that i installed (custom) doesn't exist ? Big Grin
09-18-2014, 05:02 PM
Find Reply
Kreekakon Offline
Pick a god and pray!

Posts: 3,063
Threads: 70
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 124
#7
RE: possible to have 2 amnesia ?

(09-18-2014, 05:02 PM)Amnesiaplayer Wrote: wow.. but that means that saves all exist on the new one but the ASSETS that i installed (custom) doesn't exist ? Big Grin

Yes the assets come from the Amnesia's main installation folder. Reinstalling the game (Or installing it somewhere else new in this case) will result in a completely vanilla copy of Amnesia.

[Image: Tv0YgQb.gif]
Image by BandyGrass
09-18-2014, 05:25 PM
Find Reply




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)