Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
possible to have 2 amnesia ?
Amnesiaplayer Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 539
Threads: 105
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
#1
possible to have 2 amnesia ?

is it possible to have 2 Amnesia game folders ? (install on on C: drive and other on other drive...
because the amnesia from now... (with AMPF patch)
laggs everytime! my is lagging Sad so is it possible to have 2 ?
so i can play on other amnesia without that patch... Big Grin
09-18-2014, 04:10 PM
Find Reply
DnALANGE Offline
Banned

Posts: 1,550
Threads: 73
Joined: Jan 2012
#2
RE: possible to have 2 amnesia ?

YEs it is possible..
BUT the game will look for the MyDocuments folder....
SO, not sure what is will do..
09-18-2014, 04:24 PM
Find Reply
Kreekakon Offline
Pick a god and pray!

Posts: 3,063
Threads: 70
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 124
#3
RE: possible to have 2 amnesia ?

It is 100% possible if you have a DRM free copy of the game. Just install it again on a different location.

As for Steam I'm not so sure, since I do not know the absolute specifics on that, but if it is possible then you will need to have two installations of Steam on your computer.

[Image: Tv0YgQb.gif]
Image by BandyGrass
09-18-2014, 04:29 PM
Find Reply
Amnesiaplayer Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 539
Threads: 105
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
#4
RE: possible to have 2 amnesia ?

my amnesia game is now in D: Thing...
(not steam) if i install the amnesia game on my :E thing... will it be clear ? and work...
09-18-2014, 04:34 PM
Find Reply
Kreekakon Offline
Pick a god and pray!

Posts: 3,063
Threads: 70
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 124
#5
RE: possible to have 2 amnesia ?

Yes, DRM copies of the game run independent of each other (Except for save games). Regarding assets, custom stories, and anything else the newly installed Amnesia will be a fresh copy.

I speak this from experience since I myself have three iterations of Amnesia installed (C:, D:, and Steam)

[Image: Tv0YgQb.gif]
Image by BandyGrass
09-18-2014, 04:41 PM
Find Reply
Amnesiaplayer Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 539
Threads: 105
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
#6
RE: possible to have 2 amnesia ?

wow.. but that means that saves all exist on the new one but the ASSETS that i installed (custom) doesn't exist ? Big Grin
09-18-2014, 05:02 PM
Find Reply
Kreekakon Offline
Pick a god and pray!

Posts: 3,063
Threads: 70
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 124
#7
RE: possible to have 2 amnesia ?

(09-18-2014, 05:02 PM)Amnesiaplayer Wrote: wow.. but that means that saves all exist on the new one but the ASSETS that i installed (custom) doesn't exist ? Big Grin

Yes the assets come from the Amnesia's main installation folder. Reinstalling the game (Or installing it somewhere else new in this case) will result in a completely vanilla copy of Amnesia.

[Image: Tv0YgQb.gif]
Image by BandyGrass
09-18-2014, 05:25 PM
Find Reply


[-]
Quick Reply
Message
Type your reply to this message here.

Human Verification
Please tick the checkbox that you see below. This process is used to prevent automated spam bots.



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)