Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
How do I change the menu options?
goodcap Offline
Member

Posts: 193
Threads: 112
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 3
#1
How do I change the menu options?

I would like to know how to change the menu options. For example. Instead of 'New Game' it says: 'Play the game' or whatever. (like White Night)


thanks
(This post was last modified: 12-13-2014, 08:27 PM by goodcap.)
12-13-2014, 08:27 PM
Find Reply
Neelke Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 668
Threads: 82
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 26
#2
RE: How do I change the menu options?

You need a full conversion mod to do that. Do you have one setup?

Derp.
12-13-2014, 08:38 PM
Find Reply
goodcap Offline
Member

Posts: 193
Threads: 112
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 3
#3
RE: How do I change the menu options?

(12-13-2014, 08:38 PM)Neelke Wrote: You need a full conversion mod to do that. Do you have one setup?

Yes, sir
12-13-2014, 09:04 PM
Find Reply
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,877
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 178
#4
RE: How do I change the menu options?

Go into the base_english.lang and find the entries for it. They are all near the top of the file.

12-13-2014, 09:41 PM
Find Reply




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)