Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Script not working (NO BLACKBOX ERROR)
A.M Team Offline
Banned

Posts: 811
Threads: 63
Joined: Sep 2014
#1
Script not working (NO BLACKBOX ERROR)

I have the .hps file EXACTLY the same name as my map in the exact same folder and the script wont work! There even isn't a blackbox error.

PHP Code: (Select All)
void OnStart()
{
    
FadeOut(0.01);
    
FadeGlobalSoundVolume(00);
    
SetPlayerActive(false);
    
SetInventoryDisabled(false);
    
AddTimer("starttime"2"GameTime");
}

void GameTime(string &in asTimer)
{
    
RemoveTimer("starttime");
    
FadeGlobalSoundVolume(10.3);
    
SetPlayerActive(true);
    
SetInventoryDisabled(true);
    
PlayGuiSound("insanity_imageflash01.ogg"1);
    
FadeIn(2);


I have a retail Windows 7 1.3 non beta version of Amnesia:The Dark Descent. Can someone help me?
03-08-2015, 03:49 PM
Find Reply
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,833
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 177
#2
RE: Script not working (NO BLACKBOX ERROR)

If your file the right format? In Windows, if extensions are hidden, you can't easily change the file type by just renaming a text file because it will end up as .hps.txt.

03-08-2015, 04:29 PM
Find Reply
A.M Team Offline
Banned

Posts: 811
Threads: 63
Joined: Sep 2014
#3
RE: Script not working (NO BLACKBOX ERROR)

(03-08-2015, 04:29 PM)Mudbill Wrote: If your file the right format? In Windows, if extensions are hidden, you can't easily change the file type by just renaming a text file because it will end up as .hps.txt.

Yep, the format is .hps. And it still doesn't work. Undecided
03-08-2015, 04:31 PM
Find Reply
Neelke Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 668
Threads: 82
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 26
#4
RE: Script not working (NO BLACKBOX ERROR)

Ok, let's go in detail here. What is actually happening when youre starting the level? Does anything in the script happen at all?

Derp.
03-08-2015, 04:46 PM
Find Reply
A.M Team Offline
Banned

Posts: 811
Threads: 63
Joined: Sep 2014
#5
RE: Script not working (NO BLACKBOX ERROR)

(03-08-2015, 04:46 PM)Neelke Wrote: Does anything in the script happen at all?

The game's frame rate drops extremely for around 2-3 seconds then it goes to normal. But nothing described in the script.
03-08-2015, 05:58 PM
Find Reply
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,833
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 177
#6
RE: Script not working (NO BLACKBOX ERROR)

That lag is probably caused by lots of entities and their physics as you start the map. If they are hovering or colliding, they'll start the map by falling and pushing each other, which can be rough.

03-08-2015, 06:59 PM
Find Reply
FlawlessHappiness Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 3,980
Threads: 145
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 171
#7
RE: Script not working (NO BLACKBOX ERROR)

So.. what is it that's not working? Everything?

Can you open your inventory? Try putting a debug message inside both functions.

Trying is the first step to success.
03-08-2015, 07:40 PM
Find Reply
A.M Team Offline
Banned

Posts: 811
Threads: 63
Joined: Sep 2014
#8
RE: Script not working (NO BLACKBOX ERROR)

(03-08-2015, 07:40 PM)FlawlessHappiness Wrote: So.. what is it that's not working? Everything?

Can you open your inventory? Try putting a debug message inside both functions.

Everything is working fine except the .hps file. I can open the inventory and such. I'll try the debug message you were talking about.
03-08-2015, 08:05 PM
Find Reply
Straxedix Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 426
Threads: 52
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 5
#9
RE: Script not working (NO BLACKBOX ERROR)

This thread is solved... there was problem with one script timer that deleted one important timer... like.. like... it's just solved ! :)

03-11-2015, 08:17 AM
Find Reply




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)