Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Model is messed in Modelview?!
Amnesiaplayer Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 539
Threads: 105
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
#1
Model is messed in Modelview?!

I made a model, a bridge like thing, for amnesia. it was supposed to be a test object, but since i worked like 2/3 days, i am going to use it as my second bridge.
i made it with like, 16 Objects (cylinder x6 and some planks- BOX scaled)
i did everything i had to do, but if i open my .dae file on modelviewer, everything was mixed up!!! like, 4 cylindeR_pyramid is standing where it is supposed, to be standing, but the plansk are GONE, the cylinders are in East china (really far away).. i heard that you need to combine you're items, i did, but it only worked for the cylinder_pyramids, if i want to combine the other is says : // Error: Invalid selection : polyUnite needs at least 2 polygonal objects.
04-10-2015, 03:30 PM
Find Reply
A.M Team Offline
Banned

Posts: 811
Threads: 63
Joined: Sep 2014
#2
RE: Model is messed in Modelview?!

What program are you using?
04-10-2015, 04:14 PM
Find Reply
Amnesiaplayer Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 539
Threads: 105
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
#3
RE: Model is messed in Modelview?!

(04-10-2015, 04:14 PM)TheDoctorPoo Wrote: What program are you using?

Maya, I have OpenCollada
Maya 2011
04-10-2015, 04:16 PM
Find Reply
Mudbill Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 3,660
Threads: 58
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 169
#4
RE: Model is messed in Modelview?!

Try showing a picture.

04-10-2015, 05:33 PM
Find Reply
Traggey Offline
is mildly amused

Posts: 3,257
Threads: 73
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 185
#5
RE: Model is messed in Modelview?!

Yeeeah, you are clearly not doing everything you should be doing.

We're going to need pictures.
04-12-2015, 08:43 PM
Find Reply




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)