Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Morse Code in Overture
Tupeco Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Threads: 0
Joined: Jan 2010
Reputation: 0
#11
Solved: 3 Years, 9 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Morse Code in Overture

Same problem here, using the OSX collection version.

The sounds play fine in external players, but the game won't play them. Decoding them into lm_morse_long1.wav and lm_morse_short1.wav and removing/renaming the original .oggs helped and I can now hear the beeps in game.

Maybe the original files are somehow partly corrupted. Their MD5 sums match those posted by kccricket.
01-11-2010, 09:07 AM
Find
Atilla10 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Threads: 5
Joined: Feb 2010
Reputation: 0
#12
Solved: 3 Years, 9 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Morse Code in Overture

Can someone help me to fix this? I have searched all over and didn't find a solution...

I spent an hour to pass that level...then found out that morse code wasn't working...

I don't like cheating...I want to hear the sound...so please help me out...

Thanks.
(This post was last modified: 02-20-2010, 08:14 PM by Eugene Shatsky.)
02-20-2010, 08:13 PM
Find
Urkle Offline
FG - Associate

Posts: 1,172
Threads: 31
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 21
#13
Solved: 3 Years, 9 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Morse Code in Overture

Can you please try replacing the two off files in Overture/sounds/lead_mine/ with the files in the attached zip? And attach the hpl.log file if it doesn't work.

Also the Use Hardware" can be ignored on Mac OS it doesn't actually DO anything.

Developing away on one of
Multiple Macs running 10.6, 10.7, 10.8, and 10.9.
Linux, 8-core AMD, 8GB RAM, Fedora 18, nVidia 450 1GB
02-22-2010, 08:23 PM
Website Find
Atilla10 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Threads: 5
Joined: Feb 2010
Reputation: 0
#14
Solved: 3 Years, 9 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Morse Code in Overture

I replaced the 2 audio files, and it didn't work.

I also, tried to set the Use Hardware to "Off", but when I restart, it goes back to "On."

I repeated 2-3 times, it goes back to "On."

My computer is unibody macbook pro with mac os x 10.5.8

Everything worked very well until that spot.

I have attached the file you requested.

Thanks!

P.S. I am going to upgrade my OS to Snow Leopard soon, will this game work on it?
02-24-2010, 06:28 PM
Find
Urkle Offline
FG - Associate

Posts: 1,172
Threads: 31
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 21
#15
Solved: 3 Years, 9 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Morse Code in Overture

Can you provide a save game file where the morse-code is supposed to be heard??

It should work on snow leopard.. I'm actually working on a patch right now (and tested on leopard and snow leopard) but I want to get this issue fixed as well before I push the patch out to everyone.

Developing away on one of
Multiple Macs running 10.6, 10.7, 10.8, and 10.9.
Linux, 8-core AMD, 8GB RAM, Fedora 18, nVidia 450 1GB
02-24-2010, 08:23 PM
Website Find
Atilla10 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Threads: 5
Joined: Feb 2010
Reputation: 0
#16
Solved: 3 Years, 9 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Morse Code in Overture

Saves zip file.

Those are the only save files close enough to that morse code place.
02-24-2010, 08:42 PM
Find
Urkle Offline
FG - Associate

Posts: 1,172
Threads: 31
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 21
#17
Solved: 3 Years, 9 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Morse Code in Overture

ok.. I loaded the "lead shafts" save and heard the beeps right way there.. (this is in linux though ).. I'll reboot into OS X later and test in there..

Developing away on one of
Multiple Macs running 10.6, 10.7, 10.8, and 10.9.
Linux, 8-core AMD, 8GB RAM, Fedora 18, nVidia 450 1GB
02-24-2010, 09:01 PM
Website Find
Atilla10 Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Threads: 5
Joined: Feb 2010
Reputation: 0
#18
Solved: 3 Years, 9 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Morse Code in Overture

(02-24-2010, 09:01 PM)Urkle Wrote: ok.. I loaded the "lead shafts" save and heard the beeps right way there.. (this is in linux though ).. I'll reboot into OS X later and test in there..

Are we still testing? It feels like I am abandoned here Smile:
03-02-2010, 06:00 PM
Find
Urkle Offline
FG - Associate

Posts: 1,172
Threads: 31
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 21
#19
Solved: 3 Years, 9 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Morse Code in Overture

This has to be one of the most interesting bugs.. It makes no sense for it not to play.. but I have found the cause of the issue. It looks like the ogg vorbis libraries are seeking to the end of the file and not loading the files correctly.. which is strange.

However if you do "decode" the files as wav files (oggdec lm_morse_short1.ogg) it will play as the game would just load the raw WAV file (different loader).. You may have to move the two ogg files out of the way though.
And there it is... http://xiph.org/press/2009/libvorbis-1.2.3/

Sweet..

Developing away on one of
Multiple Macs running 10.6, 10.7, 10.8, and 10.9.
Linux, 8-core AMD, 8GB RAM, Fedora 18, nVidia 450 1GB
03-03-2010, 07:04 AM
Website Find
jens Offline
Frictional Games

Posts: 4,093
Threads: 199
Joined: Apr 2006
Reputation: 202
#20
Solved: 3 Years, 9 Months, 1 Week ago RE: Morse Code in Overture

Attached are the wav versions of the files. Put them in Penumbra/sounds/lead_mine/ and then delete lm_morse_long1.ogg and lm_morse_short1.ogg.
03-03-2010, 07:35 AM
Website Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)