Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 2 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Why play SOMA when you can make SOMACH?
Romulator Offline
Not Tech Support ;-)

Posts: 3,586
Threads: 62
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 195
#41
RE: Why play SOMA when you can make SOMACH?

(10-13-2015, 01:23 AM)Hypercube Wrote: This never works for me, is there something else I'm missing? I created a folder to store my mods in simply called mods since I didn't have a folder like that. But it still just doesn't work, with the solution you gave.

When you try running the ModLauncher through Steam (click on SOMA > Launch Mod) do your mods appear there? If not, I suspect you do not have an entry.hpc file in your mod's root directory (SOMA/mods/<mod_name>/entry.hpc).

If you don't have one, that would be my first guess as to what is wrong. Copy and paste one from another Campaign, since AddOn's are slightly different.

You may also need a main_init.cfg, but I'm not sure if that is required to see the mod.

Discord: Romulator#0001
[Image: 3f6f01a904.png]
10-13-2015, 01:43 AM
Find Reply
Hypercube Offline
Member

Posts: 124
Threads: 20
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 1
#42
RE: Why play SOMA when you can make SOMACH?

I see the mod, everything is there, but the solution doesn't work. I have a main_init.cfg and an entry.hpc file but I may have typed something wrong in one of them? I don't think I did do anything wrong it just doesn't upload.
10-13-2015, 05:18 AM
Find Reply
Hypercube Offline
Member

Posts: 124
Threads: 20
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 1
#43
RE: Why play SOMA when you can make SOMACH?

(10-13-2015, 05:18 AM)Hypercube Wrote: I see the mod, everything is there, but the solution doesn't work. I have a main_init.cfg and an entry.hpc file but I may have typed something wrong in one of them? I don't think I did do anything wrong it just doesn't upload.

Okay, how come a solution that works for other people never works for me? Oh well. Here's what my entry.hpc file says if there's anything wrong with it.

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<Content Author="Aquamarine" InitCfg="config/main_init.cfg" Type="standalone" Title="Surviving" Description="Survive the monstrosities that lurk these halls for as long as possible! And I know this map has no script or anything like that, but like everyone else so far, this was a learning experience. (PS, I know this is a little buggy and might get boring, but I might make an improved version of this later with an objective for you guys.) " PublishedId=""/>
10-13-2015, 11:00 PM
Find Reply
Romulator Offline
Not Tech Support ;-)

Posts: 3,586
Threads: 62
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 195
#44
RE: Why play SOMA when you can make SOMACH?

(10-13-2015, 11:00 PM)Hypercube Wrote: Type="standalone"

In the possibility that case sensitivity is a problem, try changing this line to:

Type="StandAlone"

Discord: Romulator#0001
[Image: 3f6f01a904.png]
10-14-2015, 02:00 AM
Find Reply
Hypercube Offline
Member

Posts: 124
Threads: 20
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 1
#45
RE: Why play SOMA when you can make SOMACH?

(10-14-2015, 02:00 AM)Modulator Wrote:
(10-13-2015, 11:00 PM)Hypercube Wrote: Type="standalone"

In the possibility that case sensitivity is a problem, try changing this line to:

Type="StandAlone"
It still didn't work but I'll look again.
10-14-2015, 10:33 PM
Find Reply
A.M Team Offline
Banned

Posts: 811
Threads: 63
Joined: Sep 2014
#46
RE: Why play SOMA when you can make SOMACH?

Personally the only good thing Windows 8.1 can give me that will never make me change my OS is the Windows Button. I'm able to go back and back from SOMA to the level editor with two clicks.
10-15-2015, 06:46 AM
Find Reply
Abion47 Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 355
Threads: 22
Joined: Oct 2015
Reputation: 46
#47
RE: Why play SOMA when you can make SOMACH?

(10-15-2015, 06:46 AM)TheDoctorPoo Wrote: Personally the only good thing Windows 8.1 can give me that will never make me change my OS is the Windows Button. I'm able to go back and back from SOMA to the level editor with two clicks.

That's what Alt-Tab is for.
10-15-2015, 06:52 AM
Find Reply




Users browsing this thread: 2 Guest(s)