Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Game shows only blackness
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,816
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 177
#21
Solved: 3 Years, 2 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Game shows only blackness

Sorry for DP. I'm back, and after testing a bunch, I found that running the SOMA_NoSteam.app gave me this error:

[Image: D8chGLk.png]

Sounds unrelated, but at least it's an error message for once. Perhaps this is just a simple error that was overlooked for the latest beta?

Running the ModLauncher.app gives me a black square window. It looks like it functions the same as the game; runs but remains without any graphical feedback.

Also, I managed to get the hpl.log out properly this time. Looks to have very few errors, but hope it helps ya. Cheers!


Attached Files
.log   hpl.log (Size: 15.07 KB / Downloads: 7)

(This post was last modified: 10-19-2015, 04:28 PM by Mudbill.)
10-19-2015, 04:17 PM
Find Reply
AaronKOG Offline
FG - Associate

Posts: 57
Threads: 0
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 0
#22
Solved: 3 Years, 2 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Game shows only blackness

(10-19-2015, 04:17 PM)Mudbill Wrote: Sorry for DP. I'm back, and after testing a bunch, I found that running the SOMA_NoSteam.app gave me this error:

[Image: D8chGLk.png]

Sounds unrelated, but at least it's an error message for once. Perhaps this is just a simple error that was overlooked for the latest beta?

Running the ModLauncher.app gives me a black square window. It looks like it functions the same as the game; runs but remains without any graphical feedback.

Also, I managed to get the hpl.log out properly this time. Looks to have very few errors, but hope it helps ya. Cheers!

That error dialog should now be fixed in [public_beta]. I have an AMD HD 6630M that runs the game fine, but it is 10.11. I'd like to get detailed system information from you. Please get this from Steam->Help->System Information. Thanks.
10-22-2015, 03:08 AM
Find Reply
AaronKOG Offline
FG - Associate

Posts: 57
Threads: 0
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 0
#23
Solved: 3 Years, 2 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Game shows only blackness

I just uploaded a new build to [public_beta] that may have fixed your issue.
10-22-2015, 04:08 PM
Find Reply
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,816
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 177
#24
Solved: 3 Years, 2 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Game shows only blackness

Unfortunately, the issue is still present. Updated and validated.
PS: The Steam overlay seems to function just fine even though the game is black.

Spoiler below!
Processor Information:
    Model:  iMac12,2
    Vendor:  GenuineIntel
    CPU Family:  0x6
    CPU Model:  0x2a
    CPU Stepping:  0x7
    CPU Type:  0x0
    Speed:  3400 Mhz
    8 logical processors
    4 physical processors
    HyperThreading:  Supported
    FCMOV:  Supported
    SSE2:  Supported
    SSE3:  Supported
    SSSE3:  Supported
    SSE4a:  Unsupported
    SSE41:  Supported
    SSE42:  Supported
    
Network Information:
    Network Speed:  
    
Operating System Version:
    MacOS 10.8.5 (64 bit)
    
Video Card:
    Driver:  AMD Radeon HD 6970M

    Driver Version:  1.2
    Driver Date: 0  0
    OpenGL Version: 2.1
    Desktop Color Depth: 32 bits per pixel
    Monitor Refresh Rate: 0 Hz
    VendorID:  0x1002
    DeviceID:  0x6720
    Number of Monitors:  1
    Number of Logical Video Cards:  1
    Primary Display Resolution:  2560 x 1440
    Desktop Resolution: 2560 x 1440
    Primary Display Size: 23.46" x 13.19"  (26.89" diag)
                                            59.6cm x 33.5cm  (68.3cm diag)
    Primary VRAM: 1024 MB
    
Memory:
    RAM:  16384 Mb
    
Miscellaneous:
    UI Language:  English
    Microphone:  Not set
    Media Type:  DVD
    Total Hard Disk Space Available:  1906541 Mb
    Largest Free Hard Disk Block:  132137 Mb
    
Installed software:
    Accessibility Inspector
    Adobe Extension Manager CS6
    Adobe Photoshop CS6
    Alerts Daemon
    Amnesia - Steam
    Amnesia A Machine for Pigs
    Amnesia The Dark Descent
    App Store
    Applet Launcher
    Application Loader
    AttentionFolderIcon
    Audacity
    Automator
    AutoTyper
    Avast Mac Security
    Backup
    Calendar
    CCleaner
    Contacts
    Counter-Strike Global Offensive
    Crash Reporter
    CrazyBump
    Dropbox
    EaseUS Data Recovery Wizard
    Eclipse
    Equation Editor
    Example Mod
    FaceTime
    Fcheck
    FileMerge
    FileZilla
    Firefox
    Game Center
    Google Chrome
    Google Drive
    Grand Theft Auto III
    Grand Theft Auto Vice City
    Hobe10_1
    Hobe2_104
    Hobe2_166
    Hobe2_167
    Hobe2_168
    Hobe2_169
    Hobe2_170
    Hobe2_171
    Hobe2_172
    Hobe2_173
    Hobe2_174
    Hobe2_175
    Hobe2_176
    Hobe2_177
    Hobe2_178
    Hobe2_181
    Hobe2_182
    Hobe2_184
    Hobe2_188
    Hobe2_190
    Hobe2_197
    Hobe2_199
    Hobe2_205
    Hobe2_206
    Hobe2_208
    Hobe2_209
    Hobe2_211
    Hobe2_213
    Hobe2_214
    Hobe2_215
    Hobe2_217
    Hobe2_221
    Hobe2_223
    Hobe2_230
    Hobe2_232
    Hobe2_238
    Hobe2_239
    Hobe2_240
    Hobe2_241
    Hobe2_242
    Hobe2_279
    Hobe2_280
    Hobe2_281
    Hobe2_282
    Hobe2_283
    Hobe2_284
    Hobe2_285
    Hobe2_286
    Hobe2_287
    Hobe2_288
    Hobe2_289
    Hobe2_290
    Hobe2_291
    Hobe2_304
    Hobe2_305
    Hobe2_306
    Hobe2_311
    Hobe2_5
    Hobe2_6
    Hobe2_7
    Hobe2_8
    Hobe3_14
    Hobe3_19
    Hobe5_1
    IconDroplet
    iGlasses
    Image Capture
    Instruments
    Jar Bundler
    Java VisualVM
    JD-GUI
    join.me
    Killing Floor
    Launchpad
    Left 4 Dead 2
    LevelEditor
    License Transfer Utility(English)
    License Transfer Utility(Japanese)
    Lightshot Screenshot
    Little Snitch Configuration
    LMU
    LTU
    MapViewer
    MaterialEditor
    Maya
    MCModeler
    Messages
    Microsoft Alerts Daemon
    Microsoft Chart Converter
    Microsoft Clip Gallery
    Microsoft Database Daemon
    Microsoft Database Utility
    Microsoft Document Connection
    Microsoft Excel
    Microsoft Graph
    Microsoft Language Register
    Microsoft Office Reminders
    Microsoft Office Setup Assistant
    Microsoft Outlook
    Microsoft PowerPoint
    Microsoft Query
    Microsoft Upload Center
    Microsoft Word
    Minecraft
    MiniTerm
    Mission Control
    ModelEditor
    ModelViewer
    Modloader
    My Day
    Notes
    Office365Service
    OldSchool Runescape
    Open XML for Excel
    org.eclipse.equinox
    Paintbrush
    ParticleEditor
    Penumbra Overture
    Port Map
    Printer Simulator
    Reminders
    Remote Desktop Connection
    RuneScape
    ScreenFlow
    Skype
    Skype 5
    Solver
    Start
    Start MAC
    Steam
    Stickies
    SyncServicesAgent
    Tabletop Simulator
    Tagr
    Team Fortress 2
    TextMate
    The Unarchiver
    VideoGlide Capture
    VideoGlide Exporter
    VideoGlide Toggle Audio
    VideoGlide Uninstall
    VirtualBox
    VisualBoyAdvance
    VLC
    with your mom
    Xcode
    Yasu
    YouTube


Edit: Just now noticed that the system log says OpenGL version 2.1. The HPL log says 1.50. The monitor says 0 Hz for some reason. I suppose this would be the issue.

(This post was last modified: 10-25-2015, 02:08 PM by Mudbill.)
10-22-2015, 10:44 PM
Find Reply
AaronKOG Offline
FG - Associate

Posts: 57
Threads: 0
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 0
#25
Solved: 3 Years, 2 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Game shows only blackness

So I was able to setup a 10.8 machine and reproduce the issue. Unfortunately the issue is related to driver bug that isn't easily worked around. I'd recommend updating to 10.9+ (preferable 10.11). Those versions of the OS (specifically graphics drivers) do not have these issues. Sorry you have to update your OS to get GPU driver updates :-(.
10-29-2015, 05:03 PM
Find Reply
Mudbill Offline
Muderator

Posts: 3,816
Threads: 59
Joined: Apr 2013
Reputation: 177
#26
Solved: 3 Years, 2 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Game shows only blackness

Ah well. At least it's a solution. I'll have to consider it. I do have a PC that I'm able to play the game fine on so no stress. I'll update if the editors become available for Mac.

Thanks for your help.

10-29-2015, 09:45 PM
Find Reply
Jump to the post that solved this thread.


[-]
Quick Reply
Message
Type your reply to this message here.

Human Verification
Please tick the checkbox that you see below. This process is used to prevent automated spam bots.



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)