Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
SOMA loads room as if the puzzle is completed, but doesnt let me proceed
DeadParrot
Unregistered

 
#1
Solved: 4 Years, 2 Months, 4 Weeks ago SOMA loads room as if the puzzle is completed, but doesnt let me proceed
Has anyone else had the issue where the robot that is supposed to be sucking power from the console (upsilon) loads already disconnected?

Im stuck and have restarted a new game and rebooted the game. it happened both times.


Attached Files
.jpg   srn.jpg (Size: 205.07 KB / Downloads: 29)
09-23-2015, 10:09 AM
jens Offline
Frictional Games

Posts: 4,093
Threads: 199
Joined: Apr 2006
Reputation: 202
#2
Solved: 4 Years, 2 Months, 4 Weeks ago RE: SOMA loads room as if the puzzle is completed, but doesnt let me proceed
What type of computer? GOG or Steam?
09-23-2015, 10:19 AM
Website Find
Guest
Unregistered

 
#3
Solved: 4 Years, 2 Months, 4 Weeks ago RE: SOMA loads room as if the puzzle is completed, but doesnt let me proceed
(09-23-2015, 10:19 AM)jens Wrote: What type of computer? GOG or Steam?

Sorry should have put that in the post. Win7, Steam, Gt740, intel i3-4170, 8gb ram.
09-23-2015, 10:29 AM
jens Offline
Frictional Games

Posts: 4,093
Threads: 199
Joined: Apr 2006
Reputation: 202
#4
Solved: 4 Years, 2 Months, 4 Weeks ago RE: SOMA loads room as if the puzzle is completed, but doesnt let me proceed
Can only think of that you should try to verify the cache integrity. In steam, right-click soma, properties, local files and click verify cache integrity.
09-23-2015, 10:34 AM
Website Find
Jump to the post that solved this thread.




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)