Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Can't load my map from steam.
Hypercube Offline
Member

Posts: 124
Threads: 20
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 1
#1
Can't load my map from steam.

I have a custom map I made, I haven't released it, but I wanted to test it through the mod launcher. Specifically for this map, it always gives me an error:

ERR: Could not load mod init configuration file.

Any help? I already looked at the main init file and didn't see anything wrong. I thought I saw this in the troubleshooting guide sometime earlier but I can't find it. It was related to the "steam client must be running to be able to publish" issue I think, but again I can't find it.
(This post was last modified: 11-26-2015, 09:12 AM by Hypercube.)
11-26-2015, 09:11 AM
Find
Romulator Offline
Not Tech Support ;-)

Posts: 3,626
Threads: 62
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 195
#2
RE: Can't load my map from steam.

Go to Documents/My Games/SOMA/ and find your log from there. There should be a folder which matches your MainSaveGameFolder or something similar from the main_init.cfg you should have. It may have a hint if there is an incorrect directory.

Assuming your main_init.cfg is included with your mod, is it in a config folder? If so - have you checked your resources.cfg for a config folder entry?

Also - moving to the Development Tech Support, as this is an issue with your mod and not SOMA. Don't worry, I'm confused by it sometimes also~

Discord: Romulator#0001
[Image: 3f6f01a904.png]
(This post was last modified: 11-26-2015, 09:19 AM by Romulator.)
11-26-2015, 09:18 AM
Find
Hypercube Offline
Member

Posts: 124
Threads: 20
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 1
#3
RE: Can't load my map from steam.

(11-26-2015, 09:18 AM)Romulator Wrote: Go to Documents/My Games/SOMA/ and find your log from there. There should be a folder which matches your MainSaveGameFolder or something similar from the main_init.cfg you should have. It may have a hint if there is an incorrect directory.

Hmm... There is no folder for my map there, I guess that's the problem. How would I get it back then? It must've beem there before.
11-26-2015, 09:27 AM
Find
Romulator Offline
Not Tech Support ;-)

Posts: 3,626
Threads: 62
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 195
#4
RE: Can't load my map from steam.

Could you post your main_init.cfg? And make sure your entry.hpc points to it correctly in your mod. Look at the example entry.hpc code snippet on this page under the Setting Up a Standalone Entry.

Discord: Romulator#0001
[Image: 3f6f01a904.png]
(This post was last modified: 11-26-2015, 09:48 AM by Romulator.)
11-26-2015, 09:47 AM
Find
Hypercube Offline
Member

Posts: 124
Threads: 20
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 1
#5
RE: Can't load my map from steam.

So here's my main init file: (unless you wanted me to put it as an attachment)

<ConfigFiles
Resources = "resources.cfg"
Materials = "materials.cfg"
SoundData = "sounddata.cfg"

Game = "config/game.cfg"

DefaultUserSettings = "config/default_user_settings.cfg"
DefaultUserKeys = "config/default_user_keys.cfg"

DefaultBaseLanguage = "base_english.lang"
DefaultGameLanguage = "english.lang"

Modules = "config/Modules.cfg"
EntityTypes = "config/EntityTypes.cfg"
Effects = "config/Effects.cfg"
/>

<Directories
MainSaveFolder = "survival"

BaseLanguageFolder = "config/"
GameLanguageFolder = "config/lang_main/"
/>

<Variables
GameName = "SOMA: Survival"
/>

<MainMenu
File="main_menu.hpm"
Folder="maps/"
Pos=""
/>

<StartMap
File = "thingy.hpm"
Folder = "maps/"
Pos = "PlayerStartArea_1"
"
/>
(This post was last modified: 11-26-2015, 10:28 AM by Hypercube.)
11-26-2015, 10:26 AM
Find
Romulator Offline
Not Tech Support ;-)

Posts: 3,626
Threads: 62
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 195
#6
RE: Can't load my map from steam.

(11-26-2015, 10:26 AM)Hypercube Wrote: <StartMap
File = "thingy.hpm"
Folder = "maps/"
Pos = "PlayerStartArea_1"
"
/>

What happens when you remove the quotation mark between Pos and /> ? Since that shouldn't be there.

Discord: Romulator#0001
[Image: 3f6f01a904.png]
11-26-2015, 10:37 AM
Find
Hypercube Offline
Member

Posts: 124
Threads: 20
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 1
#7
RE: Can't load my map from steam.

What happens when you remove the quotation mark between Pos and /> ? Since that shouldn't be there.
[/quote]
Wonder how that got there, I don't believe I typed that in anytime before. Oh well, you just solved the issue, thanks. Smile
11-26-2015, 10:43 AM
Find
Romulator Offline
Not Tech Support ;-)

Posts: 3,626
Threads: 62
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 195
#8
RE: Can't load my map from steam.

No problem! Smile Glad I could help!

Discord: Romulator#0001
[Image: 3f6f01a904.png]
11-26-2015, 10:49 AM
Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)