Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
PointLight_4
Hypercube Offline
Member

Posts: 124
Threads: 20
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 1
#1
PointLight_4

Maybe this has already been answered but for some reason in my map PointLight_4 doesn't show up, when I place it in the editor it doesn't pop up when I test my map, and when I use a lightswitch for it that doesn't work either. Am I asking a silly question or is this some bug with my editor?
11-28-2015, 01:03 AM
Find Reply
Hypercube Offline
Member

Posts: 124
Threads: 20
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 1
#2
RE: PointLight_4

And now it's doing it for like five different other point lights when I place them... I don't know when it'll happen, it always is just at a random number. Oh! Suddenly point light 10 won't work, then point light 29 or something. What's going on exactly?
(This post was last modified: 11-28-2015, 02:47 AM by Hypercube.)
11-28-2015, 02:42 AM
Find Reply
Abion47 Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 369
Threads: 22
Joined: Oct 2015
Reputation: 46
#3
RE: PointLight_4

One thing that happens to me sometimes is that when I put a point light down (or an entity, static object, or whatever) I use the XZ plane grid to place the objects, so when I try to put something down either far above or below Y=0 it doesn't appear to work when I'm actually just placing the objects so far off in the distance they are virtually invisible. Could this be what is happening?

Another thing I've noticed is that light masks don't like it when you move the mask area around after the mask has been placed and the lights connected, and when I try the lights will still treat the original location and size as the masked area until I reconnect the lights. This has led to a couple confusing situations for me when I duplicate a room with a light mask in it, then move the room elsewhere and suddenly the lighting in the room is all screwed up.
11-28-2015, 05:12 PM
Find Reply
Hypercube Offline
Member

Posts: 124
Threads: 20
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 1
#4
RE: PointLight_4

(11-28-2015, 05:12 PM)Abion47 Wrote: One thing that happens to me sometimes is that when I put a point light down (or an entity, static object, or whatever) I use the XZ plane grid to place the objects, so when I try to put something down either far above or below Y=0 it doesn't appear to work when I'm actually just placing the objects so far off in the distance they are virtually invisible. Could this be what is happening?

Another thing I've noticed is that light masks don't like it when you move the mask area around after the mask has been placed and the lights connected, and when I try the lights will still treat the original location and size as the masked area until I reconnect the lights. This has led to a couple confusing situations for me when I duplicate a room with a light mask in it, then move the room elsewhere and suddenly the lighting in the room is all screwed up.

For me right now, it's just that I place a new point light (either point light 4, 10, and that up to 19) in the area of maybe a lightswitch is if I use that, and the light doesn't show. I'd put in the main area of my level, where I can actually see it, it's just specifically point light 4 and 10 and that up to 19. If I change it to something like PointLight_room_4 that'd work but that doesn't really matter. I don't really know if I'm doing anything to cause it, it just happens.
11-29-2015, 04:23 AM
Find Reply
Romulator Offline
Not Tech Support ;-)

Posts: 3,626
Threads: 62
Joined: Jan 2013
Reputation: 195
#5
RE: PointLight_4

Is the alpha or the brightness of your light set to 0?

Discord: Romulator#0001
[Image: 3f6f01a904.png]
11-29-2015, 05:48 AM
Find Reply
Hypercube Offline
Member

Posts: 124
Threads: 20
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 1
#6
RE: PointLight_4

(11-29-2015, 05:48 AM)Romulator Wrote: Is the alpha or the brightness of your light set to 0?

No, it's set to 1 when you first place it. Just now I saw that it gave an error for connection from lamp_9 to PointLight_4 does not exist or something like that. How can I narrow that down?
(This post was last modified: 11-29-2015, 07:05 AM by Hypercube.)
11-29-2015, 07:05 AM
Find Reply
Abion47 Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 369
Threads: 22
Joined: Oct 2015
Reputation: 46
#7
RE: PointLight_4

Did you add your point lights to the connections of a switch or a lamp somewhere?
11-29-2015, 07:09 AM
Find Reply
Hypercube Offline
Member

Posts: 124
Threads: 20
Joined: Sep 2015
Reputation: 1
#8
RE: PointLight_4

(11-29-2015, 07:09 AM)Abion47 Wrote: Did you add your point lights to the connections of a switch or a lamp somewhere?

Well I put the connection to the lightswitch to the lamp, and then the point light in connected lights on the lamp. Does that mean anything, because that's usually how you'd do it right?
(This post was last modified: 11-29-2015, 07:45 AM by Hypercube.)
11-29-2015, 07:44 AM
Find Reply




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)