Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
demo only starts as root
jens Offline
Frictional Games

Posts: 4,093
Threads: 199
Joined: Apr 2006
Reputation: 202
#11
Solved: 3 Years, 8 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: demo only starts as root

Try installing it your home and see how that works, the game has been tested on ubuntu (if that is what you all are using) and working fine, but when I tested it on ubuntu I only ran it at the default location (home that is) and I am not sure what others tested.
09-03-2010, 09:38 PM
Website Find
Vanishing Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 18
Threads: 2
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
#12
Solved: 3 Years, 8 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: demo only starts as root

(09-03-2010, 09:38 PM)jens Wrote: Try installing it your home and see how that works, the game has been tested on ubuntu (if that is what you all are using) and working fine, but when I tested it on ubuntu I only ran it at the default location (home that is) and I am not sure what others tested.

It segfaults on my system no matter how i chmod, chown, or where I install the game..
log file is attached..
just pre-ordered the game, tested the demo on win7 64, runs very smooth.

but not the case on ubuntu...it seems the main problem is "could not load"...


Attached Files
.gz   MainDemo.tar.gz (Size: 2.33 KB / Downloads: 23)
09-03-2010, 09:42 PM
Find
jens Offline
Frictional Games

Posts: 4,093
Threads: 199
Joined: Apr 2006
Reputation: 202
#13
Solved: 3 Years, 8 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: demo only starts as root

That integrated graphics uses open source drivers so it is very unlikely it will run on Linux. You will need an ATI or NVIDIA card with proprietary drivers to run the game, or at least that is what we support.
09-03-2010, 09:48 PM
Website Find
Vanishing Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 18
Threads: 2
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
#14
Solved: 3 Years, 8 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: demo only starts as root

(09-03-2010, 09:48 PM)jens Wrote: That integrated graphics uses open source drivers so it is very unlikely it will run on Linux. You will need an ATI or NVIDIA card with proprietary drivers to run the game, or at least that is what we support.

If thats the case, I guess I will have to wait for ATI to do something about it...current driver does not support my driver..(I have both intel and ati on this machine). I will play it under windoz for the time being then...
09-03-2010, 09:53 PM
Find
zak Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 44
Threads: 4
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
#15
Solved: 3 Years, 8 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: demo only starts as root

(09-03-2010, 09:38 PM)jens Wrote: Try installing it your home and see how that works, the game has been tested on ubuntu (if that is what you all are using) and working fine, but when I tested it on ubuntu I only ran it at the default location (home that is) and I am not sure what others tested.

Installing in home-dir works instantly. All ownership of the files are set to the user then.
But if I remove write permission for the file AmnesiaDemo/textures/effects/colorconv_sepia.tga (just for testing purposes of course), the segfault occurs again.

Thanks for your patience Jens, I appreciate that. As I said it is working for now, so no hurry in resolving this.

(I am using Debian unstable.)

Zak
09-03-2010, 09:58 PM
Find
jens Offline
Frictional Games

Posts: 4,093
Threads: 199
Joined: Apr 2006
Reputation: 202
#16
Solved: 3 Years, 8 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: demo only starts as root

Ah great, but then I have enough info to report to our Linux guru Edward so he can perhaps improve how the game install into other directories.
09-03-2010, 10:09 PM
Website Find
superluser Offline
Member

Posts: 143
Threads: 3
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
#17
Solved: 3 Years, 8 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: demo only starts as root

(09-03-2010, 09:58 PM)zak Wrote: Installing in home-dir works instantly. All ownership of the files are set to the user then.

Works here, too. Installation by user in $HOME works.

I would rather not have it that way, but it does work.
09-03-2010, 10:43 PM
Find
Urkle Offline
FG - Associate

Posts: 1,172
Threads: 31
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 21
#18
Solved: 3 Years, 8 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: demo only starts as root

The intent was to allow you to install it in the system directory.. So, it's on my list of things to fix:-D As I prefer to have things installed in /usr/local/games instead of my home directorySmile

Developing away on one of
Multiple Macs running 10.6, 10.7, 10.8, and 10.9.
Linux, 8-core AMD, 8GB RAM, Fedora 18, nVidia 450 1GB
09-04-2010, 03:08 AM
Website Find
inexact Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Threads: 1
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
#19
Solved: 3 Years, 8 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: demo only starts as root

(09-04-2010, 03:08 AM)Urkle Wrote: The intent was to allow you to install it in the system directory.. So, it's on my list of things to fix:-D As I prefer to have things installed in /usr/local/games instead of my home directorySmile

Me too Smile. Good to hear it's in the list of things to fix!
(This post was last modified: 09-04-2010, 11:10 AM by inexact.)
09-04-2010, 11:07 AM
Find
FreonTrip Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 16
Threads: 1
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
#20
Solved: 3 Years, 8 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: demo only starts as root

(09-04-2010, 11:07 AM)inexact Wrote:
(09-04-2010, 03:08 AM)Urkle Wrote: The intent was to allow you to install it in the system directory.. So, it's on my list of things to fix:-D As I prefer to have things installed in /usr/local/games instead of my home directorySmile

Me too Smile. Good to hear it's in the list of things to fix!

I chown'd the directory - installed under /usr/local/games - and its contents, and it now runs in my normal user account... with one glaring exception. For lighting effects emanating into a room from a distant source - fireplace, more brightly lit room, that kind of scenario - instead of the lighting I'm getting randomly flashing colors, but only there. The rest of the game looks fine. My guess is that it's a lingering permissions issue with a graphical resource, but I'll look into it more in the morning... it's nearly 3 a.m. here.

edit: Scratch that... I went to bed, woke up this morning, attempted to replicate the issue, and now all is well. I'm chalking this up to a random driver glitch.
09-05-2010, 08:44 AM
Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)