Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Dual Monitor problem
vrentus Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Threads: 1
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
#1
Solved: 3 Years, 6 Months, 2 Weeks ago Dual Monitor problem

Hello, thank you for such a great game and for Linux support!

I have nVidia videocard and two monitors with resolution 1280*1024 and 1680*1050. They are working in the TwinView mode.

In the game I can set resolution only 2960*1050 or 1027*768(default).

I've discovered config file with some settings: ~/.frictionalgames/Amnesia/Main/main_settings.cfg

When I'm changing <Screen> section in this config for my primary monitor(1680*1050) and run it fullscreen, I can see half of the picture on my left display and half on the right.

The only workaround that I found is to hardcode 1680*1050 in the config file(this mode is not available in the game settings) and then run it in the window.

Result is a little ugly and not every linux user can do this.

I think you should find some easier solution for this problem.
09-09-2010, 02:14 AM
Find
Urkle Offline
FG - Associate

Posts: 1,172
Threads: 31
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 21
#2
Solved: 3 Years, 6 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: Dual Monitor problem

Twinview... it's annoying at times.. well for games.

The issue here is Nvidia's twinview exposes a single VERY WIDE screen instead of two screens, so when SDL queries the resolutions it gets "strange REALLY wide" resolutions.

At this point, the only fix is to edit the main_settings.cfg manually. I will look into some cleaner fixes, possibly by modifying the launcher to allow manually entered resolutions or find some Nvidia/ATI way of fetching resolutions better for dual head setups.. (I have both so I can test).

Adding to my TODO list..

Developing away on one of
Multiple Macs running 10.6, 10.7, 10.8, and 10.9.
Linux, 8-core AMD, 8GB RAM, Fedora 18, nVidia 450 1GB
09-12-2010, 10:23 PM
Website Find
vrentus Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Threads: 1
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
#3
Solved: 3 Years, 6 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: Dual Monitor problem

I've found a better solution, which could also work in other games.

Here is my HOWTO for nVidia users:
1. Open Nvidia X Server Settings and select X Server Display Configuration menu. You should have already configured multidisplay setup.
2. Click Advanced button, select X Screen tab, click Add button and go back to the Display tab.
3. Disable all displays, except primary(on which you want to play).
4. Click Save to X configuration file and reboot your system.
5. Enjoy such an awesome game Smile

PS: Amnesia ROCKS!!!
09-13-2010, 12:46 AM
Find
Urkle Offline
FG - Associate

Posts: 1,172
Threads: 31
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 21
#4
Solved: 3 Years, 6 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: Dual Monitor problem

I just remembered another workaround for this. There was some post somewhere that mentioned setting up a second metamode that only has one monitor enabled. Then you can use ctrl-alt-+/- and switch metamodes to one without a second monitor.

Developing away on one of
Multiple Macs running 10.6, 10.7, 10.8, and 10.9.
Linux, 8-core AMD, 8GB RAM, Fedora 18, nVidia 450 1GB
09-13-2010, 04:34 AM
Website Find
Kryksyh Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 1
Threads: 0
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
#5
Solved: 3 Years, 6 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: Dual Monitor problem

Same thing with fglrx.
Urkle, is there settings in conf file that can fix it?
Switching displays on and off via amdcccle is too annoyng.
xrandr --off doesn't turn display off properly so I can't use wrapper script to automate it.
Thanks for any support.
09-18-2010, 08:39 AM
Find
Urkle Offline
FG - Associate

Posts: 1,172
Threads: 31
Joined: Jul 2006
Reputation: 21
#6
Solved: 3 Years, 6 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: Dual Monitor problem

The only other workaround I know for this issue is to run the game in windows mode. And when you are in the main menu the mouse is not grabbed by the game, so you can easily move the window around (Alt) and remove the border and move it into place and then Ctrl-al-+/- to get to the right resolution..

Supposedly there is experimental Xinerama support in the nvidia drivers that would help alleviate this issue, however I've read other reports that this causes a massive drop in framerate on older nvidia cards.

Developing away on one of
Multiple Macs running 10.6, 10.7, 10.8, and 10.9.
Linux, 8-core AMD, 8GB RAM, Fedora 18, nVidia 450 1GB
09-21-2010, 02:52 PM
Website Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)