Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 1 Vote(s) - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Dynamic Shadows?
Craig Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Threads: 1
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
#1
Solved: 3 Years, 8 Months, 3 Weeks ago Dynamic Shadows?

Hello, I have a question about the dynamic shadows in this game.
At first I thought there were none, which was a little disappointing, but then I came across a fireplace and noticed that there ARE! And they look great!

So my question is, why are they only enabled for fireplaces (and windows from what I've seen so far)? It would be amazing if the lantern/torches/chandeliers and other light sources could also cast shadows.

Also if there IS a way to do this please let me know.

Thanks
09-14-2010, 08:38 AM
Find
MulleDK19 Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 545
Threads: 21
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 10
#2
Solved: 3 Years, 8 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Dynamic Shadows?

(09-14-2010, 08:38 AM)Craig Wrote: Hello, I have a question about the dynamic shadows in this game.
At first I thought there were none, which was a little disappointing, but then I came across a fireplace and noticed that there ARE! And they look great!

So my question is, why are they only enabled for fireplaces (and windows from what I've seen so far)? It would be amazing if the lantern/torches/chandeliers and other light sources could also cast shadows.

Also if there IS a way to do this please let me know.

Thanks

This is due to the possible performance issues that could arise from the use of too many dynamic lights.


Important places like Windows, etc. where lighting is more important than elsewhere, dynamic lights are used.

[Image: 16455.png]
09-14-2010, 10:52 AM
Find
Deu sex Offline
Member

Posts: 219
Threads: 26
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
#3
Solved: 3 Years, 8 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Dynamic Shadows?

I am sure than this is about framerate, there is so much independant lights in the game, than adding a full dynamic shadow system for each lights will make the game too heavy for medium range PC's.

Maybe a future graphics update ?

Personnaly, I am wondering an other thing about dynamic shadows in the game, when they are enabled they are not everytime the same, sometime its just pixellised, sometimes its burried and better.
Why not have burried all dynamic shadows effect ? Optimisation too ?

example : here is (quite) just pixellised, and soso : (not the best example, best example is where there is an acid barrel, at the kitchen but i have no saves at this place) :

http://img11.hostingpics.net/pics/774903...ot_000.jpg

here its hi res, and burried, so, better :

http://img11.hostingpics.net/pics/433985...ot_001.jpg
09-14-2010, 11:07 AM
Find
Craig Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Threads: 1
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
#4
Solved: 3 Years, 8 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Dynamic Shadows?

(09-14-2010, 10:52 AM)MulleDK19 Wrote: This is due to the possible performance issues that could arise from the use of too many dynamic lights.


Important places like Windows, etc. where lighting is more important than elsewhere, dynamic lights are used.

Right, so it would be demanding.
But that doesn't mean there shouldn't atleast be an option for those who invested in capable machines...
(09-14-2010, 11:07 AM)Deu sex Wrote: I am sure than this is about framerate, there is so much independant lights in the game, than adding a full dynamic shadow system for each lights will make the game too heavy for medium range PC's.

There could be many ways to make it playable on medium range PC's, like having a maximum number of shadows/dynamic lights per scene, or lowering the shadow quality, etc...
Many games have a full dynamic shadow system that can run easily on old PC's.
(This post was last modified: 09-14-2010, 07:14 PM by Craig.)
09-14-2010, 06:59 PM
Find
Deu sex Offline
Member

Posts: 219
Threads: 26
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
#5
Solved: 3 Years, 8 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Dynamic Shadows?

nonono, i have watched the disposition of dynamic shadows, its scripted,
its not about lightning, its totally independant.

For example, you have a light source, and after, the programer will choose to add a dynamic shadow with it, or not.

Its not a "yes/no" dynamic shadow activation.
Its added later. after set the light.

U understand ?

its not dynamic at all, its scripted. the light is independant of the dynamic shadow,

to sum things up, if you want to have dynamic shadows from all lights, you have to reprogram all lights with a dynamic shadow, not to set a "all lights are dynamic" script at "1" or a shit like that.

If you prefer, I think its clearer like that : dynamic shadows are added in the final step of level design, they are "added" at some places, its only scripted.

Sorry i said the same things 3 times ^^
So, if FG want to make a full dynamic shadows update, they will have to manage ALL light sources, who will represents a lot of work.

Its not about : "we will set this level to the maximum quality because not everybody can run it"

but more about : "we made a choice : dynamic shadows will be scripted, and added only at some places, because the engine is too old to support a full dynamic shadows system/because some places have a better rendering with lights who are not dynamic (like big places)"

or maybe thats for the both reasons ^^
for example, to have a good rendering on big places, if you use a full dynamic shadows system, you will have to put an indirect lightning system in the engine of the game or some shit like that.
or adding a lot of other light souces, dynamic too, who will make the engine unstable I think...

I think the true thing you want is : more "dynamic shadows" set in the game

because I think make a full dynamic shadows system with the HPL engine will be really too unstable...
(This post was last modified: 09-14-2010, 07:38 PM by Deu sex.)
09-14-2010, 07:19 PM
Find
CHANCEPHOENIX Offline
Member

Posts: 193
Threads: 5
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
#6
Solved: 3 Years, 8 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Dynamic Shadows?

(09-14-2010, 11:07 AM)Deu sex Wrote: I am sure than this is about framerate, there is so much independant lights in the game, than adding a full dynamic shadow system for each lights will make the game too heavy for medium range PC's.

Maybe a future graphics update ?

Personnaly, I am wondering an other thing about dynamic shadows in the game, when they are enabled they are not everytime the same, sometime its just pixellised, sometimes its burried and better.
Why not have burried all dynamic shadows effect ? Optimisation too ?

example : here is (quite) just pixellised, and soso : (not the best example, best example is where there is an acid barrel, at the kitchen but i have no saves at this place) :

http://img11.hostingpics.net/pics/774903...ot_000.jpg

here its hi res, and burried, so, better :

http://img11.hostingpics.net/pics/433985...ot_001.jpg

" acid barrel place"

Only lightscource here that"s creating dynamic shadows is the fireplace :

http://i56.tinypic.com/e7f1jb.jpg

http://i52.tinypic.com/2uomazo.jpg
09-14-2010, 08:55 PM
Website Find
Mina Darsh Offline
Member

Posts: 227
Threads: 24
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
#7
Solved: 3 Years, 8 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Dynamic Shadows?

There is actually a line under "<Player_Lantern" in the Game.cfg file found in the Redist folder (Where the executable is.), which says "CastShadows = "false"". However, setting this to true doesn't seem to have any effect. I would love to see if it would work, I have plenty of FPS left really, and if my computer could indeed handle it, and it won't bug out, it would be a very nice touch to see the lantern's light cast shadows. But I guess this is not possible since the shadows are scripted, I take it?
09-14-2010, 11:04 PM
Find
Deu sex Offline
Member

Posts: 219
Threads: 26
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
#8
Solved: 3 Years, 8 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Dynamic Shadows?

"Only lightscource here that"s creating dynamic shadows is the fireplace"
yes, that was what i meaned ^^
mmm... dynamic shadows in levels are "placed" but the lantern... I think you can do it.

everyting is possible with 3D programming ^^

you just have to know how to do it... XD
(This post was last modified: 09-14-2010, 11:17 PM by Deu sex.)
09-14-2010, 11:12 PM
Find
Craig Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 3
Threads: 1
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
#9
Solved: 3 Years, 8 Months, 3 Weeks ago RE: Dynamic Shadows?

@Deu sex No, the shadows are being cast by those specific light sources, and they are dynamic.
I've been messing around with the editing tools (pretty awesome stuff, very easy to use), and noticed there are 3 types of light sources called Pointlight, Spotlight and Boxlight, and apparently only Spotlight can cast shadows... But it's directional light only (like a flashlight), so not very realistic for candles.

Not sure why the other types of light sources can't cast shadows as well though...
(09-14-2010, 11:04 PM)Hionimi Wrote: I would love to see if it would work, I have plenty of FPS left really, and if my computer could indeed handle it, and it won't bug out, it would be a very nice touch to see the lantern's light cast shadows. But I guess this is not possible since the shadows are scripted, I take it?

Exactly what I'm saying, it would be a lot more immersive IMO.
And no they are not scripted, they are fully dynamic and the engine can even have different light sources cast multiple shadows of the same object.
So there must be a way.
(This post was last modified: 09-15-2010, 03:47 AM by Craig.)
09-15-2010, 03:24 AM
Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)