Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Game Launcher
Author Message
iTIMMEH Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 40
Threads: 2
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
#1
Solved: 2 Years, 2 Months, 4 Weeks ago Game Launcher

Not sure if this is a technical problem as such but the tech support forum seems most appropriate. Every time I start the game the launcher window appears first. This happens whether using Launcher.exe or Amnesia.exe. I'm not sure whether this is the intended behaviour but it's pretty annoying - especially since I've been tinkering with the mod tools.

Is there a way to just launch straight into the game? I've checked the options and had a quick look in the settings file but couldn't see anything that might disable it.
09-15-2010, 10:52 AM
Find
jens Offline
Frictional Games

Posts: 4,095
Threads: 199
Joined: Apr 2006
Reputation: 202
#2
Solved: 2 Years, 2 Months, 4 Weeks ago RE: Game Launcher

You are probably launching the Amnesia.exe shortcut? Use the actual Amnesia.exe in the game folder.
09-15-2010, 10:58 AM
Website Find
iTIMMEH Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 40
Threads: 2
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
#3
Solved: 2 Years, 2 Months, 4 Weeks ago RE: Game Launcher

(09-15-2010, 10:58 AM)jens Wrote: You are probably launching the Amnesia.exe shortcut? Use the actual Amnesia.exe in the game folder.

That's what I'm doing, I don't know if it helps but I bought the game through Steam. I'm starting the game using Amnesia.exe in

...\steamapps\common\amnesia the dark descent\

and I get the launcher each time I start.
09-15-2010, 12:20 PM
Find
jens Offline
Frictional Games

Posts: 4,095
Threads: 199
Joined: Apr 2006
Reputation: 202
#4
Solved: 2 Years, 2 Months, 4 Weeks ago RE: Game Launcher

Ah, hmm, have to look into that.
09-15-2010, 01:44 PM
Website Find
iTIMMEH Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 40
Threads: 2
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
#5
Solved: 2 Years, 2 Months, 4 Weeks ago RE: Game Launcher

(09-15-2010, 01:44 PM)jens Wrote: Ah, hmm, have to look into that.

Hopefully someone will post saying "I had this problem and here's what I did..." Tongue I'm on Windows 7 by the way.

It's no big deal, I've now realised that if I want to mess around with the level editor, leaving the game running in windowed mode and reloeading the map is probably a good idea anyway hehe.
09-15-2010, 02:12 PM
Find
jens Offline
Frictional Games

Posts: 4,095
Threads: 199
Joined: Apr 2006
Reputation: 202
#6
Solved: 2 Years, 2 Months, 4 Weeks ago RE: Game Launcher

I don't think that there is a "fix" for this at the moment, this is how it has to work on Steam for it to work on Steam so to speak.

But as you say, you should leave the game running and use the reload or quick reload instead when working on a map Smile
09-15-2010, 02:21 PM
Website Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)