Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 3 Vote(s) - 3.67 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
SkyBox Texture
Rosto Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 17
Threads: 3
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
#11
RE: SkyBox Texture

(09-24-2010, 02:46 PM)gosseyn Wrote: can we have a little more information on how to create the skybox dds and what is the exact layout the amnesia engine needs?

All Your answers are in this tutorial.
09-25-2010, 01:16 AM
Find Reply
DamnNoHtml Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 469
Threads: 34
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 16
#12
RE: SkyBox Texture

I'm having a weird error where the SkyBox shows up perfectly in the editor, but is invisible in-game.

Any ideas?

EDIT: Nevermind, apparently you have to put the skybox in a specific directory in the custom stories folder:

textures/envmaps/

Creator of Wake, Through the Portal, Insomnia, and Cycles What to do with HPL3....
10-04-2010, 12:18 AM
Find Reply
Rurikkur Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 26
Threads: 0
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
#13
RE: SkyBox Texture

I'm having some problems with my texture... It doesn't show up in the level editor nor the material editor but it should be working. File is here.

PS: Ignore the fact that: front, back, left and right are probably assigned wrong XD
(This post was last modified: 12-12-2010, 03:28 PM by Rurikkur.)
12-12-2010, 03:27 PM
Find Reply
shulle Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 4
Threads: 0
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
#14
RE: SkyBox Texture

(09-24-2010, 02:46 PM)gosseyn Wrote: can we have a little more information on how to create the skybox dds and what is the exact layout the amnesia engine needs?

I downloaded a jpeg from cgtextures, then i installed the nvidia plugin for photoshop, i open the jpeg then i export it as .dds file, but when i want to save it, the plugin tells me i need 6 different images. I thought that the cubemap jpeg from cgtextures was enough? What do i need to do? Do i have to cut the jpeg into 6 different images? But then, what?
Hey man u have to change the image size to one of these :

1536 x 256 pixels
3072 x 512 pixels
6144 x 1024 pixels
12288 x 2048 pixels


Hope it works!
10-01-2011, 03:01 PM
Find Reply
Ravi Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Threads: 0
Joined: Oct 2014
Reputation: 0
#15
RE: SkyBox Texture

Guys,I need some help here!! Issue is the same,that skybox is not showing as the way I have made it and is completely white on the level editor.
I have been trying to make my custom story with my own custom skybox.
I have followed several posts on the net and with tiring efforts was able to make the dds file.
However,on the test run of the custom skybox(star lit sky,black in colour),
it loaded partially on my level editor(showing half black and half white).

Now after few attempts and tweaks it's now completly white.
I have done the following tweaks:

1. updated .hps file of my map and added the following lines.
SetSkyBoxTexture("skybox24.dds");
SetSkyBoxActive(true);

2. deleted the map cache file.

3. added the following in resources.cfg file;
<Directory Path="/custom_stories" AddSubDirs="true" />

4. placed my sky box file in "custom_stories\story folder\textures"

I don't know where i'm going wrong.
Help will be much appreciated.
10-29-2014, 09:34 PM
Find Reply
Slanderous Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,604
Threads: 78
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 63
#16
RE: SkyBox Texture

Necrobump.
10-29-2014, 09:46 PM
Find Reply
KenseiDSG Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 11
Threads: 4
Joined: Jul 2014
Reputation: 0
#17
RE: SkyBox Texture

(10-01-2011, 03:01 PM)shulle Wrote:
(09-24-2010, 02:46 PM)gosseyn Wrote: can we have a little more information on how to create the skybox dds and what is the exact layout the amnesia engine needs?

I downloaded a jpeg from cgtextures, then i installed the nvidia plugin for photoshop, i open the jpeg then i export it as .dds file, but when i want to save it, the plugin tells me i need 6 different images. I thought that the cubemap jpeg from cgtextures was enough? What do i need to do? Do i have to cut the jpeg into 6 different images? But then, what?
Hey man u have to change the image size to one of these :

1536 x 256 pixels
3072 x 512 pixels
6144 x 1024 pixels
12288 x 2048 pixels


Hope it works!


Hey, I have made my Cubemap exactly like the tutorial said on CGTexures.com. But when I activate the "SkyBox" option in the level editor and search for my cubemap I cant find it. I have all the parts of the dds named correctly to.
12-23-2014, 10:08 PM
Find Reply




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)