Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Found a fix for Raedon X300's
iVoice Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 2
Threads: 2
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
#1
Solved: 3 Years, 11 Months, 2 Weeks ago Found a fix for Raedon X300's

Yeah.. I have a ATI Raedon X300 and I finally got it to work. I downloaded the patch, then Catalyst Control Center and changed the main setting to Performance. Now Amnesia works.. but, I only get 24 fps in menus, and 12 fps during the game-play, and that's with everything on lowest settings and 640x480.. Anything else you guys could recommend to help gain a little more fps to where it's playable.
09-24-2010, 05:59 PM
Find
Thomas Offline
Frictional Games

Posts: 2,634
Threads: 184
Joined: Apr 2006
Reputation: 68
#2
Solved: 3 Years, 11 Months, 2 Weeks ago RE: Found a fix for Raedon X300's

Great find!

What problems did you have before changing this setting and where in the control panel is this setting?

To get more fps, turn off shadows, ssao, bloom (all post effects in the game options really), refractions, world reflections and set texture quality to medium. Also turn off any application in the background such as virus programs. That should gain you few fps!

And if not, your card might be too weak :/
(This post was last modified: 09-24-2010, 06:08 PM by Thomas.)
09-24-2010, 06:06 PM
Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)