Facebook Twitter YouTube Frictional Games | Forum | Privacy Policy | Dev Blog | Dev Wiki | Support | Gametee


Thread Rating:
  • 0 Vote(s) - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Making Screenshots
masteredd Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 16
Threads: 1
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
#1
Solved: 4 Years ago Making Screenshots

Hi
I just wanted to make an avatar for the forum and therefore I tried to make a screenshot with a screenshot-software called UOSO and the normal windows way (print-key->paint) but none of them worked.
They just show the background of my desktop and not the game (looks like minimized).
Do you know why it doesn't work? Or which way do you do for making screenshots? I've already seen some here Smile

-Master_edd
10-03-2010, 08:46 PM
Find
Kein Offline
Posting Freak

Posts: 1,444
Threads: 22
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 25
#2
Solved: 4 Years ago RE: Making Screenshots

I used FRAPS for that.

XnView works too.

"Avoid Capture"
Bugs/Tricks Gallery:
1 | 2 | 3
10-03-2010, 08:54 PM
Find
Frontcannon Offline
Senior Member

Posts: 538
Threads: 10
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 2
#3
Solved: 4 Years ago RE: Making Screenshots

Windows' PrintScreen Function only works in windowed mode.


╔═════════════════╗
☺ Smoke weed everyday ☺
╚═════════════════╝
10-03-2010, 08:56 PM
Find
Mofo Offline
Member

Posts: 71
Threads: 4
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 2
#4
Solved: 4 Years ago RE: Making Screenshots

Press f8 to make a screenshot, you can find the images in the main Amnesia folder.
10-03-2010, 09:10 PM
Find
masteredd Offline
Junior Member

Posts: 16
Threads: 1
Joined: Sep 2010
Reputation: 0
#5
Solved: 4 Years ago RE: Making Screenshots

Ok thanks a lot Smile

meanwhile I took an "avatar" from the images-folder in Amnesia Big Grin
(guess what it is Tongue)
10-03-2010, 09:53 PM
Find




Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)